Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > General > Gaming

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old June 6th, 2006, 07:41 PM
rabidscouser rabidscouser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 76
Championship Manager 2

i have this game

it is very old (96/97) it is however fantastic and i want to play it however i am on XP and it isn't working when i try and run the install program and any other exe on the d drive a box comes up saying
16 bit MS-DOS Subsystem

D:\INSTALL.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\AUTOEXEC.NT. The system file is not suitable for running MS-DOS and Microsoft Windows applications. Choose 'Close' to terminate the application.

Close or Ignore

sounds bleak,,,any ideas? ignore just closes it too
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old June 6th, 2006, 07:44 PM
Murray S.'s Avatar
Murray S. Murray S. is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2004
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Age: 58
Posts: 13,547
Howdy:

Run This Fix and you should be good to go !!

Murray
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 6th, 2006, 07:50 PM
rabidscouser rabidscouser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 76
thanks it installed but when i try and run the game, nothing happens, the msdos box pops up as it should do then dissapears but the game does not run, have tried running it from the disk and c:

any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 6th, 2006, 07:52 PM
Murray S.'s Avatar
Murray S. Murray S. is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2004
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Age: 58
Posts: 13,547
Does the game say it is compatible with XP??

Have you tried running it in Compatibility mode ??

Murray
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old June 6th, 2006, 07:54 PM
rabidscouser rabidscouser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 76
well when i bought it it was in 1997 XP wasn't created so i dont think so, i no longer have the manual but i know i played it on win98 and 95 before, i dont know how to run it compataibilty mode, it just has go.exe or cm2.exe either can be used but neither is working as stated aboce

Last edited by rabidscouser; June 6th, 2006 at 07:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old June 6th, 2006, 07:57 PM
Murray S.'s Avatar
Murray S. Murray S. is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2004
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Age: 58
Posts: 13,547
As per the Help and Support option in the Start Menu had you ever decided to look..

To set the Compatibility properties for a program manually
  1. Right-click the program icon on your desktop or the shortcut on the Start menu for the program you want to run, and then click Properties.
  2. Click the compatibility tab, and change the compatibility settings for your program.
Notes
  • The compatibility tab is only available for programs installed on your hard drive. Although you can run the Program Compatibility Wizard on programs or setup files on a CD-ROM or floppy disk, your changes will not remain in effect after you close the program.
  • For more information about an option on the Compatibility tab, right-click the option and then click What's This.
If this doesn't work, then you are plain out of luck..

Murray
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old June 6th, 2006, 08:01 PM
rabidscouser rabidscouser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 76
do i just try every compataibilty option 95-2000 (it doesn't have XP) and if it doesn't work im just gonna break down in tears?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old June 6th, 2006, 08:05 PM
Murray S.'s Avatar
Murray S. Murray S. is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2004
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Age: 58
Posts: 13,547
No.. you already have XP.. you need XP to run in 98SE compatibility mode.. Guess which one you choose !!!!!!!!!!!

Murray
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old June 6th, 2006, 08:08 PM
rabidscouser rabidscouser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 76
okay didn't seem to work for me

i went to offical website which said this

You can only run CM2 series games on Windows 2000 or XP if you only have NTFS partitions on your hard drive, then create a small FAT32 partition, insert a Windows 98SE bootdisk and load the game up from there. Also required are DOS mouse drivers (you may have a problem if you have a USB mouse), which will have to be loaded up each time you wish to play unless you amend the autoexec.bat file. Failing that, the trickier option is to install and configure a DOS emulator. Other option is to try using a bootdisk from www.bootdisk.com

this is alot of jargon and stuff for me to deal with i would be really really grateful if you could say whihc is likely to work for me or if any of them wont or whatever

thanks so much murray (or whoever replies)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old June 6th, 2006, 08:10 PM
Murray S.'s Avatar
Murray S. Murray S. is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2004
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Age: 58
Posts: 13,547
Well, in order to make a small FAT32 partition you will need a third party program such as Partition magic.. Not free..

You could try searching the net for a DOS emulator as mentioned and pick one that you can makes heads or tails out of..

Otherwaise, you have a real nice coaster to use !!

Murray
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old June 16th, 2006, 01:12 AM
rabidscouser rabidscouser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 76
just to say

i found a great emulator, not toooo difficult and a great forum where they take you through it

i now have the game up and running and i am so happy!!!

you want me to post which i used and forum etc to help others or is this kinda adding not allowed
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old February 10th, 2009, 12:20 PM
fishingrhod fishingrhod is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
can you tell me how you sorted this out?

i'm having the same problems you had. dying to see Liverpool at the top again.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old January 26th, 2011, 09:45 PM
dandaman1984 dandaman1984 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidscouser View Post
just to say

i found a great emulator, not toooo difficult and a great forum where they take you through it

i now have the game up and running and i am so happy!!!

you want me to post which i used and forum etc to help others or is this kinda adding not allowed
how did you get the game running im having no luck whatsoever
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old February 1st, 2011, 06:45 AM
wackypanda wackypanda is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 193
I don't have the game, but I'll take a stab and recommend DOSBox.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:11 AM.