Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Operating Systems > Windows 7

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #61  
Old November 9th, 2017, 01:13 AM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Newport News VA
Age: 72
Posts: 16,838
Download and install Process Monitor:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sys...nloads/procmon

Then once the problem comes up check in this program for what
msiexec.exe is doing

May give you a hint on if it is trying to install a program. You indicated you had this problem with Vista before the upgrade, so it has to be program related.
Reply With Quote


  #62  
Old November 9th, 2017, 10:05 PM
JIO22 JIO22 is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Posts: 609
The simple answer to this is lots...

To try and write it here is impossible.

Is there anyway of copying this section of stuff to here, for you to see?
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old November 9th, 2017, 10:32 PM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Newport News VA
Age: 72
Posts: 16,838
In the program go up to EDIT>FIND type in msiexec.exe,

it should then bring up only those entries. Does it?
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old November 9th, 2017, 11:04 PM
JIO22 JIO22 is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Posts: 609
It does, but only locates some of them for some reason. Had to restart and do it again as it lost those entries for some reason.

I've got some captured, just trying to upload here..... Once I've figured how It'll be up here.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old November 9th, 2017, 11:07 PM
JIO22 JIO22 is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Posts: 609
I've uploaded it here and I'll put the link below, hopefully this shows it all correct.

This is just for msiexec.exe as I've just copied these out (was thousands of entries), also that triggered right on the right click of the mousepad and the windows installer pop up came up.

https://www.sendspace.com/file/dvrrbn
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old November 9th, 2017, 11:10 PM
JIO22 JIO22 is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Posts: 609
I've got to go now for some sleep, please have a look through - hopefully you can see something from this...

I'll check back tomorrow hopefully.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old November 10th, 2017, 02:17 AM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Newport News VA
Age: 72
Posts: 16,838
To view where you put the file you have to create or have an account. What is the extension of the file you put there?
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old November 11th, 2017, 04:33 PM
JIO22 JIO22 is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Posts: 609
Quote:
To view where you put the file you have to create or have an account. What is the extension of the file you put there?
Sorry Murf, I do not understanding what you are asking here. Can you explain again please?

Edit...... I think I know what you mean. The extension is the one I have put above. Is there any other way I can put the captured screens of process monitor on here?

I have tried attaching it here as a file, but it says invalid file type and won't allow it.

Last edited by JIO22; November 11th, 2017 at 04:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old November 12th, 2017, 02:39 AM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Newport News VA
Age: 72
Posts: 16,838
http://www.zamzar.com/convert/pml-to-pdf/

Then you can post it here.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old November 12th, 2017, 01:21 PM
JIO22 JIO22 is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Posts: 609
Murf this doesn't work, I've tried converting it to different formats. Each time I get a email saying "failed to convert file", "our technicians will look into this issue".

Can you view it on sendspace?
I only started using sendspace from advice on on this forum and for this forum, from previous work - so they could see relevant files or data.

I'm not sure how else you can see the captured file data from the process monitor?
If I could decipher it I would, but it doesn't make to much sense to me, being truthful.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old November 12th, 2017, 09:38 PM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Newport News VA
Age: 72
Posts: 16,838
email the file to

murf@cybertechhelp.com
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old November 12th, 2017, 10:13 PM
JIO22 JIO22 is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Posts: 609
I'll email now.

Edit..... I've sent the logfile to you Murf, hope you can see it?

Last edited by JIO22; November 12th, 2017 at 10:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old November 12th, 2017, 11:05 PM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Newport News VA
Age: 72
Posts: 16,838
Got it:

A couple of things,

1. You need to clear out Windows Temp files
2. Windows installer is not finding the install directory for your Windows 7

4:58:03.9555165 PM msiexec.exe 7104 RegQueryValue HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Pro gramFilesDir (x86) NAME NOT FOUND Length: 144


4:58:03.9555401 PM msiexec.exe 7104 RegQueryValue HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Pro gramW6432Dir NAME NOT FOUND Length: 144

What is baffling is you said this has occurred with Vista.

I think at this point it is a registry problem, I usually would not recommend registry cleaners but in this case it would be worth a try.


1st lets make sure the right path is there for the Windows installation:

Start type in

Regedit

In regedit click on the little arrow to expand each entry and go to the following:

HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Pro gramFilesDir(x86)

In the right column is there an entry showing C:

Also

HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Com monFilesDir(x86)

Also

HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Pro gramW6432dir

Also


HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Com monW6432dir

https://www.piriform.com/ccleaner

Download and run make sure you click on the Registry Icon and it is checked, this program will also clean out your Temp files. Do this and lets see if there is a difference.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old November 12th, 2017, 11:26 PM
JIO22 JIO22 is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Posts: 609
Hi Murf,

Thanks for the info.

Some of those things in the regedit don't appear to be there. I've got a shot of what is in the current version folder. For each item after the current version folder they are not placed in the left hand column.

How does this look:




I'll run piriform now.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old November 12th, 2017, 11:52 PM
JIO22 JIO22 is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Posts: 609
I've run the cleaner, it has cleaned out loads of things by the look of it. Also ran it again to make sure.

The windows installer pop up is still there unfortunately. Hopefully the process monitor logfile will show some more possibilities.

Yes, also to just confirm, the issue was 100% here when I had vista too, that was my operating system when it started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:08 PM.