Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Hardware > Networking

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old February 10th, 2008, 05:15 AM
jonesjc187 jonesjc187 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Remote Management with tp-link TL-R402M router

I think that I have followed the instructions given by the documentation for remote management, but when I attempt to access this router from outside my LAN, it doesn't respond. I have attempted to use port 8080 & 8000, but neither help.

I have googled my self until I am blue in the face, but don't find anyone with this problem.

Any suggestions would be helpful.

jcj
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old February 12th, 2008, 01:39 AM
z1p's Avatar
z1p z1p is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 6,667
Are you using your public IP address when trying to access the router (not 192.168...)?
I don't know this router, but you may have to make sure that the firewall on it allows access to the port the management console is trying to use.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 12th, 2008, 07:50 PM
jonesjc187 jonesjc187 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Question. Are you using your public IP address when trying to access the router (not 192.168...)?
Ans. Yes 24.199.x.x

statement = I don't know this router, but you may have to make sure that the firewall on it allows access to the port the management console is trying to use.

Ans. Although the router instructions didn't state that, I have done so in an effort to get remote management working. Still no work.

jcj
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 12th, 2008, 10:22 PM
z1p's Avatar
z1p z1p is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 6,667
Have you tried running a security port scan on your public IP? It should show the open port. See http://www.hackerwatch.org/probe/ or https://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2 for example.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 13th, 2008, 05:34 PM
jonesjc187 jonesjc187 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Thanks for the suggestion. I tried grc, plus nmap and neither shows the remote management port as being open.

Funny thing, another port used for cpanel ( which is working ) doesn't show on the scan as well.

More information -- and more puzzles.

Thanks again.
jcj
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 14th, 2008, 12:00 AM
z1p's Avatar
z1p z1p is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 6,667
You know what, it just occurred to me that some ISPs block common server ports incoming to residential services. Can you change the port that the router admin console listens on? If so try an oddball port like 4729.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 14th, 2008, 03:22 PM
jonesjc187 jonesjc187 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
In the case of my ISP, I am paying extra for "no blocking". I will, however, contact them regarding this, since the cable modem is their's and I can't change any of it's settings.

jcj
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:22 PM.