Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Hardware > Networking

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old January 11th, 2006, 07:04 PM
jgarry6381 jgarry6381 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Question Cannot access certain websites

I have been struggling with this for a LONG time and really appreciate any suggestions that anyone has.

Senario: I have one Windows 2k machine sitting behind a hub that is connected directly to the Internet. I have a static IP address and have confirmed that I am using the correct default gateway, subnet mask AND DNS servers assigned by my ISP.

I can connect to the Internet and access web pages like www.espn.com BUT others like www.google.com do not respond. I have tried running a ping to www.google.com with no response. Pings to other websites do work however. I also ran a tracert to www.google.com with no response. Again I do get a response from other websites. I have a few other websites that cannot be found (such www.tightvnc.com and www.ebay.com). When I run a tracert on www.google.com it cannot even make the first hop to my gateway.

I have checked my HOSTS file and there is only an entry for the loopback connection. I have no firewall, spyware, etc. hooked up on this machine.

Any ideas?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old January 11th, 2006, 07:50 PM
mugsy27 mugsy27 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 202
try and ping 64.233.187.99
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 11th, 2006, 08:13 PM
jgarry6381 jgarry6381 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Pinging that IP does work. When I enter that IP into my Internet Explorer window I can also access the site, but of course, I cannot use google.com. 98% of all the other websites work. Don't understand how this could be. Do you (or anyone else) know of any other DNS server IP's that I could use to test against?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 11th, 2006, 08:22 PM
mugsy27 mugsy27 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 202
contact your ISP and get an alternate dns server. if you can access the website by ip but not name...its likeluy that dns is your prob,
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 11th, 2006, 08:23 PM
z1p's Avatar
z1p z1p is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 6,667
Hi jgarry6381 and welcome to CTH..

Let's try this. Open up a command window and run nslookup. This will give you a prompt like '>'. At that prompt
enter 'set debug'
then www.google.com
then exit

Post back the output. It will show what IP address you get for google and how you get it (or why you don't get it).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 11th, 2006, 08:53 PM
jgarry6381 jgarry6381 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Here is my output:

C:\>nslookup
Default Server: dns1-access.svc.us.xo.net
Address: 65.106.1.196

> set debug
> www.google.com
Server: dns1-access.svc.us.xo.net
Address: 65.106.1.196

------------
Got answer:
HEADER:
opcode = QUERY, id = 2, rcode = NXDOMAIN
header flags: response, auth. answer, want recursion, recursion avail.
questions = 1, answers = 0, authority records = 0, additional = 0

QUESTIONS:
www.google.com.ssi.com, type = A, class = IN

------------
------------
Got answer:
HEADER:
opcode = QUERY, id = 3, rcode = NOERROR
header flags: response, want recursion, recursion avail.
questions = 1, answers = 4, authority records = 0, additional = 0

QUESTIONS:
www.google.com, type = A, class = IN
ANSWERS:
-> www.google.com
canonical name = www.l.google.com
ttl = 773 (12 mins 53 secs)
-> www.l.google.com
internet address = 66.102.7.147
ttl = 92 (1 min 32 secs)
-> www.l.google.com
internet address = 66.102.7.99
ttl = 92 (1 min 32 secs)
-> www.l.google.com
internet address = 66.102.7.104
ttl = 92 (1 min 32 secs)

------------
Non-authoritative answer:
Name: www.l.google.com
Addresses: 66.102.7.147, 66.102.7.99, 66.102.7.104
Aliases: www.google.com

>

Maybe the DNS server is having a hard time resolving one of the 3 IP addresses? I tried entering all 3 of those IP addresses into my HOSTS file and it still did not work. The post that mugsy27 left me gave me another IP address. I used that one in my HOSTS and I was able to resolve locally. I don't want to have to manage a HOSTS file though. Any ideas from the output?

Thanks for all your help.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 11th, 2006, 10:50 PM
apristel's Avatar
apristel apristel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Green Bay Wisconsin
Posts: 40
Can you try removing the hub and seeing if you can get to the websites?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 12th, 2006, 04:17 PM
jgarry6381 jgarry6381 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Removing the hub should not make a difference and I will need it in my final configuration.

It looks like I am having trouble hitting any website that has multiple IP addresses. I am not able to ping or tracert to sites with multiple IP's but NSLOOKUP does work. When I enter the IP into the HOSTS file I can resolve. I know that NSLOOKUP goes directly to the DNS Server, bypassing the name resolver. I have tried clearing my client DNS cache but still no luck.

I have another static IP being used that goes from my hub to a Linksys router. Machines behind that router are able to access all websites with no problems. The DNS settings on that router are the same as I have on this other machine. Any ideas what function the router is carrying out that my client machine is not?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 12th, 2006, 07:54 PM
z1p's Avatar
z1p z1p is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 6,667
Can you ping 66.102.7.147 ? If not then it is not a name resolution problem.
Do you have a firewall running?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old January 12th, 2006, 08:29 PM
jgarry6381 jgarry6381 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Nope...can't ping that IP. No firewall running either. Theoretically looking at this problem.....

If I have.....
The correct IP & Gateway configured.
Configured to use the DNS servers assigned by my ISP.
My DNS has been flushed.
My HOSTS file only contains my loopback address.
I have no firewall.
I have all Internet Security settings to a minimum.
No viruses or spyware.

In theory I should not have any problems....correct? I just hooked up this machine and have never tested one of my machines connected directly to the Internet. All other machines sit behind a router and work fine.

Should I be calling up my ISP and complaining that it is a problem on their end?? I really can't see where I am going wrong.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old January 12th, 2006, 08:31 PM
jgarry6381 jgarry6381 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Z1p, what is the difference between the IP you gave me and the one that mugsy27 gave me? I could ping his but I can't ping yours. I know both lead to www.google.com. Why would it work for his but not yours?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old January 13th, 2006, 02:38 AM
z1p's Avatar
z1p z1p is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 6,667
Its possible that google has blocked pings to the one I gave you, but I doubt it. It appears that google has set up its DNS servers (which report their IP addresses to the public DNS servers) to report different IP address, I'm not sure what they use to decide what IP address to report or how the do it, but they seem to do it. I get a completely different set of IP addresses than the two of you.

Its hard to say why the 66.x.x.x ones won't work for you, they work for me...
It may be time to contact your ISP and tell them that you cannot connect to the google web site. Tell them you get a valid DNS response, but even if you enter the IP address in the browser you cannot connect.

Be ready the 1st thing they will most likely ask is do you have a firewall...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old February 10th, 2006, 10:12 PM
jgarry6381 jgarry6381 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
UPDATE: Contacted my ISP. They were pretty baffeled at first. After some testing I found that I was using the wrong subnet mask, which confused me even more. I was using a subnet mask of 255.0.0.0. I was supposed to use 255.255.255.224. These masks are so completely different and the only real difference is that I can't access www.google.com?!?!?!

Also, I have a router that is assigned an IP in the same block with a subnet of 255.0.0.0 and it works fine.

Very confusing but if anyone comes across this problem make sure you are using the right subnet, even if you THINK you are using the right one.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old August 30th, 2007, 02:59 AM
jlm699 jlm699 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7
Hey guys,

I'm new to this forum (obviously by my post count), however I've googled the problem I've been having and it seems like the same thing this guy was experiencing. I've gone through all the above steps except verifying my subnet mask, however this is obtained automatically. Out of the 6 computers on our double routered network I'm the only one that cannot connect to any psu.edu sites. This is most disturbing because as classes are now starting I need to access sites such as cms.psu.edu. I could not ping www.psu.edu, and I could not do a tracert. Upon doing nslookup with the debug I received the following
Code:
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Jimmy>ping psu.edu

Pinging psu.edu [146.186.15.17] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 146.186.15.17: bytes=32 time=39ms TTL=242
Reply from 146.186.15.17: bytes=32 time=39ms TTL=242
Reply from 146.186.15.17: bytes=32 time=47ms TTL=242
Reply from 146.186.15.17: bytes=32 time=36ms TTL=242

Ping statistics for 146.186.15.17:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 36ms, Maximum = 47ms, Average = 40ms

C:\Documents and Settings\Jimmy>tracert webmail.psu.edu
Unable to resolve target system name webmail.psu.edu.

C:\Documents and Settings\Jimmy>ping www.psu.edu
Ping request could not find host www.psu.edu. Please check the name and try again.

C:\Documents and Settings\Jimmy>ping cms.psu.edu
Ping request could not find host cms.psu.edu. Please check the name and try agai
n.

C:\Documents and Settings\Jimmy>nslookup
Default Server:  otc2.psu.edu
Address:  128.118.25.3

> set debug
> cms.psu.edu
Server:  otc2.psu.edu
Address:  128.118.25.3

------------
Got answer:
    HEADER:
        opcode = QUERY, id = 2, rcode = REFUSED
        header flags:  response, want recursion
        questions = 1,  answers = 0,  authority records = 0,  additional = 0

    QUESTIONS:
        cms.psu.edu.neo.rr.com, type = A, class = IN

------------
------------
Got answer:
    HEADER:
        opcode = QUERY, id = 3, rcode = NOERROR
        header flags:  response, auth. answer, want recursion
        questions = 1,  answers = 1,  authority records = 0,  additional = 0

    QUESTIONS:
        cms.psu.edu, type = A, class = IN
    ANSWERS:
    ->  cms.psu.edu
        canonical name = cms.oas.psu.edu
        ttl = 43200 (12 hours)

------------
Name:    cms.psu.edu
As you can see... the weird part is I can ping psu.edu however actually typing just that into Firefox or IE yields nothing, same as inputting the ip address. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated!

EDIT>>
So I just typed ping cms.psu.edu accidentally into nslookup thinking I was back in the command prompt and received this:
Code:
> ping cms.psu.edu
------------
Got answer:
    HEADER:
        opcode = QUERY, id = 4, rcode = REFUSED
        header flags:  response, want recursion
        questions = 1,  answers = 0,  authority records = 0,  additional = 0

    QUESTIONS:
        cms.psu.edu.neo.rr.com, type = A, class = IN

------------
------------
Got answer:
    HEADER:
        opcode = QUERY, id = 5, rcode = NOERROR
        header flags:  response, auth. answer, want recursion
        questions = 1,  answers = 1,  authority records = 0,  additional = 0

    QUESTIONS:
        cms.psu.edu, type = A, class = IN
    ANSWERS:
    ->  cms.psu.edu
        canonical name = cms.oas.psu.edu
        ttl = 43200 (12 hours)

------------
*** Can't find address for server cms.psu.edu: Non-authoritative answer
>

Last edited by jlm699; August 30th, 2007 at 03:03 AM. Reason: New discovery
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old September 4th, 2007, 09:09 PM
jlm699 jlm699 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7
Does anybody have any suggestions for me? I just moved into a new house with a different internet provider and it is still happening to me and only my computer.

What should I do?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:53 PM.