Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Operating Systems > Windows XP

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old October 30th, 2006, 07:29 AM
Copernicus's Avatar
Copernicus Copernicus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 63
Exclamation Communication not available . The printer cannot communicate with the computer

Hello CTH!
I have a Lexmark Z611 printer.
Called Lexmark support, and I don't think that they really understood my issue, they said that it was hardware and sent me a new printer, hurray...!!!???
Hmmm.... this is sofware, I believe.
When I try to print, this msg pops" Lexmark Z600 Series, USM 001, Communication not available . The printer cannot communicate with the computer" . As all of us I'm a HEAVY user of the web and my PC in general, and I think that somewhere on the way I messed up something, but what???
Can you help me , please?
Best regards to you!
Michael
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old October 30th, 2006, 05:02 PM
winsong winsong is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
O/S: Windows 98 SE
Location: Texas
Posts: 418
I'm guessing you are connected via a USB port. That is where I would be looking. Possibly the USB cable is bad or the port you are connecting to is bad.

Do you see any flags in the control panel/device manager?

Does the computer 'see' the printer?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 30th, 2006, 06:43 PM
worknstiff worknstiff is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: MD
Age: 56
Posts: 426
hey Copernicus,
what where you doing when you think you might have messed up something?
totally uninstall then reinstall if you don't mind?
maybe.....Lexmark knows something that we don't.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 31st, 2006, 02:07 AM
Copernicus's Avatar
Copernicus Copernicus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 63
Hi!
Thanks for your attention to my problem.
Hmmm... I had loaded Sopcast on my PC, and then I had unistalled it.
I have reinstalled my printer few times (both drivers and the hardware).
When I try to print, it sees my printer (yes in Control Panel my PC sees my printer) and Lexmarks window pops up in the bottom right corner.
Then it shows progress 35% and error pops. And sometimes it shows error right away "Communication not available". Is there maybe something that I need to change/look up in BIOS??
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 2nd, 2006, 04:56 AM
Copernicus's Avatar
Copernicus Copernicus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 63
Would that be possible that it has something to do with agp440.sys??
After my printer problems, I had some issues with loading Windows and this was the last line in Safe Mode?
Any ideas?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old November 3rd, 2006, 06:18 AM
kevinarbogast kevinarbogast is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 94
agp440.sys would have nothing to do with your printer. I seem to have issues with safe-mode as well caused by viruses. Since safe-mode is a pre-fetched list of system files, the best (and possibly only) way to fix it is to restore Windows on the computer (using a system recovery disk).

About the printer, you say it goes up to 35%; but does it actually ever start printing?

You might also want to try changing the USB port to which it is plugged into. Make sure to check ALL cables, including the one plugged into the printer itself. Also, if you could provide information on your Operating System, and possibly your anti-virus software, it would help; as some anti-virus software will block communications (so if you can, try disabling your Anti-Virus, then print). If by disabling your anti-virus, it actually DOES work, then you need to go into the settings of your AV and allow communications (pending on what kind of AV you have, depends on how you would go about doing this.)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old November 3rd, 2006, 03:32 PM
Copernicus's Avatar
Copernicus Copernicus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 63
Dear CTH,
I have run my updated eTrus EZ Antivirus - no viruses found.
I have also restarted my PC with the eTrust EZ Firewall shut down - printer still not printing.
When it goes up to 35% it looks like printer has "clicked" and then stalls... paper progres - none.
Lexmark sent me a new printer (I sill had a warranty) and same thing happens.
I think that naybe my USB settings - although my other USD devices work OK...?
Or one of the 67 000 ports is messed up...??
Any ideas, please???

Thank you for your support!!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old November 3rd, 2006, 09:16 PM
kevinarbogast kevinarbogast is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 94
There are many different firewalls on a computer, so don't think that couldn't be the problem. Same goes for ports.

It would really help me better to assist you if you could answer my earlier question:

Quote:
About the printer, you say it goes up to 35%; but does it actually ever start printing?
From what I am getting, your printer makes a 'click' to start to warm up, then does nothing. Please confirm.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old November 3rd, 2006, 09:20 PM
Murray S.'s Avatar
Murray S. Murray S. is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2004
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Age: 59
Posts: 13,547
Howdy:

Go to Start>Printers and Faxes..

Now, right click on your Lexmark printer icon and select "Properties"..

Click on the "Port" tab along the top..

What port does it say you are using??

Murray
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old November 3rd, 2006, 09:25 PM
kevinarbogast kevinarbogast is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 94
Port:USB001
Description:Virtual printer port for USB
Printer:Lexmark Z611

I apologize, this is what the ports should be listed as. However, now that there is a moderator helping you, please do take his/her advice!

Last edited by kevinarbogast; November 3rd, 2006 at 09:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old November 3rd, 2006, 09:28 PM
Murray S.'s Avatar
Murray S. Murray S. is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2004
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Age: 59
Posts: 13,547
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinarbogast View Post
Port:USB001
Description:Virtual printer port for USB
Printer:Lexmark 4200 Series
And where did you get that info from as the poster has shown nothing of the sort or is this your info and NOT the one who is having the problems??

Murray
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old November 4th, 2006, 04:36 AM
Copernicus's Avatar
Copernicus Copernicus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 63
Hello All CTH people! :-)
Thank you for your help!
1) No, my printer does not have any reaction to what I do on my PC, it had once (but no anymore)
2) I'm still getting "...The printer cannot communicate with the computer... error."
3) in my Printer Properties "USB 002, Virtual Printer Port for USB"

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old November 4th, 2006, 04:58 AM
Rainbow32 Rainbow32 is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5,225
You can give this a try.
Click Start, right-click My Computer, and then click Properties.
Click the Hardware tab, and then click Device Manager.
Expand Universal Serial Bus controllers, right-click USB Root Hub, and then click Properties.
Note: There may be more than one USB Root Hub installed in your computer. In this case, you may have to follow these steps with each USB Root Hub device.
Click the Power Management tab, uncheck the box "Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power", and then click OK.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old November 4th, 2006, 05:37 AM
Copernicus's Avatar
Copernicus Copernicus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 63
I have checked all of them, they were already unchecked.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old November 5th, 2006, 07:08 PM
worknstiff worknstiff is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: MD
Age: 56
Posts: 426
same thing with second printer ?

it seems as though you may have to disable agp440 even though it has nothing to do with your printer.....windows will not hang and you can go from there with the installation. just wondering do you have a nVidia card in your rig?

http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;324764
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:24 AM.