Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Operating Systems > Windows Vista

Notices

Closed Topic
 
Topic Tools
  #46  
Old July 3rd, 2009, 09:20 AM
jeyar19 jeyar19 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
hi everyone! i have the same problem with "BOOTMGR is compressed" i have an hp pavilion dv6000 AMD Turion 64x2 1.8 GHz
nVidia Geforce Go 7200
2 gig DDR2 Ram 533 MHz, Vista Home Premium...but i do not have the DVD installer of the Vista...can i use another Vista DVD installer for that?


  #47  
Old July 3rd, 2009, 09:53 AM
AnnMarie's Avatar
AnnMarie AnnMarie is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 59,811
Hi jeyar19 and welcome. Yes, you can borrow a Vista installation dvd from a friend (dont forget to give it back).
  #48  
Old July 6th, 2009, 06:54 AM
jeyar19 jeyar19 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
thanks AnnMarie...i won't forget giving it back..hahah;b
  #49  
Old July 6th, 2009, 08:20 AM
AnnMarie's Avatar
AnnMarie AnnMarie is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 59,811
  #50  
Old August 31st, 2009, 02:49 PM
blooo blooo is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Thumbs up Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by knarfishness View Post
Heh, I found an easier way to fix this, and registered just to tell you, ><.

Boot from the Vista DVD.
Click 'Repair my Computer'
At the prompt to select your OS installation, click the button that says 'Load Drivers'. This should bring up a explorer-style drive browser.

Then just right-click on the drive you tried to compress, and deselect 'Compress this Drive', which should still be ticked on. Hit apply, and apply to subfolders/files.

Reboot.

Fixed it for me in a hurry, hope this helps someone else.


I tried it ... Its really easy ....

Thank you so much ....

-knarfishness
Thank you so much it works correctly eventhough a syntax error came i pressed ignore all then all went fine...
  #51  
Old October 3rd, 2009, 09:09 PM
loverboy88 loverboy88 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
hi

i have the same problem i deleted some programmes sush as firefox office and snorton antivirus in addition to avast antivirus and i was told to restart when i did windos didnt load correctly it says to me bootmgr is compressed and i do not have a recovery system on the pc what is the problem and what shjould i do nand i hope i get the answer as soon as possible thanks
  #52  
Old October 3rd, 2009, 11:59 PM
AnnMarie's Avatar
AnnMarie AnnMarie is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 59,811
Hi loverboy88. You can download a Vista Recovery disk from here, burn the iso to DVD and use it to boot. You shouldnt have any problem trying the fixes in this topic now.
  #53  
Old October 4th, 2009, 08:50 AM
loverboy88 loverboy88 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
thanks man i tootally thank you
  #54  
Old November 9th, 2009, 12:08 AM
NCIH NCIH is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
I had the same problem and used the "bootrec /fixboot" method and it seemed to work but while I was trying that I was in the middle of compressing my drive and so i can decompress it because I thought that would work for some reason. (Genius moment I know I was really worried about lossing my files and wasnt thinking straight) And after the "bootrec /fixboot" method was finished I accidentally pressed restart because i was so excited/happy that it was fixed but i forgot about the compression in the background that wasnt finished and ended it.
End result is that the Window Memory Diagostics tool is now running and after it finishes it just starts redoing the process. Is there anyway I can fix this?
  #55  
Old January 3rd, 2010, 06:08 PM
Stephen304 Stephen304 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Just t give my feedback, i just popped in my install disk, waited till it loaded and:
Shift + F10
bootrec /fixboot
bootrec /fixmbr (did both just to make sure it got fixed)

restarted now my computer works perfectly and i don't have to uncompress my entire HD.
  #56  
Old February 2nd, 2010, 02:58 AM
Abadious Abadious is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
knarfishness u da MAN
  #57  
Old February 5th, 2010, 04:49 PM
KOPERNICUS KOPERNICUS is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
I resolved my problem with your help,thanks very much man.You have a beer for me
  #58  
Old February 20th, 2010, 11:18 PM
GWD2010 GWD2010 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
This worked for me and was even faster:

Boot from the Vista DVD.
Click 'Repair my Computer'
At the prompt to select your OS installation, click the button that says 'Load Drivers'. This should bring up a explorer-style drive browser.

Then just right-click on the drive you tried to compress, and deselect 'Compress this Drive' and click the 'OK' button instead of the 'Apply' button.

Instead of applying to all files and folders, simply choose the main partition, in this case, the C Drive which is compressed already. This will save you an hour of time waiting for all those files to be decompressed!

Reboot the CD and then load the Vista DVD again and then go to the Command Prompt screen.

type: bootrec /fixboot
also type: bootrec /fixmbr

That's it - it will boot successfully the next time, or it did for me.
  #59  
Old February 22nd, 2010, 02:01 AM
DaveGnoddy DaveGnoddy is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Thanks alot Worked Great. Now know?? not to use so called cracked Activator systems.
But got me up + running to save all my Hard work.
  #60  
Old March 7th, 2010, 09:30 PM
RawLand RawLand is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
Smile You Frickin ROCK!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by knarfishness View Post
Heh, I found an easier way to fix this, and registered just to tell you, ><.

Boot from the Vista DVD.
Click 'Repair my Computer'
At the prompt to select your OS installation, click the button that says 'Load Drivers'. This should bring up a explorer-style drive browser.

Then just right-click on the drive you tried to compress, and deselect 'Compress this Drive', which should still be ticked on. Hit apply, and apply to subfolders/files.

Reboot.

Fixed it for me in a hurry, hope this helps someone else.

-knarfishness

Worked perfectly - you saved my behind - registered just to say thank you
Closed Topic

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:57 AM.