Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Operating Systems > Windows Vista

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old January 26th, 2009, 06:12 PM
windy windy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 96
Start up and Castlecops

Through a Sticky on the xp section I used the castlecops start up list to streamline my old computer a while back.

It was start>run>msconfig enter and then cross referencing it via the castlecops site.

Can I do this with Vista?

Is it the same procedure and do I use the same castlecops link?

And what are 'Services' in the System Configuration?

As always thanks in advance.

Last edited by windy; January 26th, 2009 at 06:46 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old January 26th, 2009, 10:52 PM
Cigar smoker Cigar smoker is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 335
CastleCops site is gone but their data bases were moved to this site-
http://www.systemlookup.com/lists.php?list=2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 27th, 2009, 09:36 AM
windy windy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 96
There is one I'm not sure what are or what to do with.

Catalyst(R)Controlcenter Advanced Micro Devices c\programfiles\ATItechnologies\ATI.ACE\corestatic\ CLIStart.exe"MSrun


I only had 8 items enabled on the Start Up tab, as a novice I guess this is too much strain on my RAM?

Though I have 60 odd items running under the Services tab in the System Configuration, what is this?

With a bit more reading, I'm not anymore wiser, I obtained to leave the microsoft services on and Norton (I hear you groaning).



Is there any need for any of the others to be ticked if I'm not using the programs that ofton?

Last edited by windy; January 27th, 2009 at 10:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 27th, 2009, 10:06 AM
AnnMarie's Avatar
AnnMarie AnnMarie is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 59,811
Hi windy. Yes that startup can be disabled but you have 2 gigs of memory and a 250 gig HDD so disabling a few startups shouldnt make any difference to performance unless you have a problem that you cant identify. Do you?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 27th, 2009, 10:12 AM
windy windy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 96
Only the usual. Very slow explorer pages opening again, I know it's not related, I am just eliminating what I can do from experience.

I'm up to 8mbs but only running around 4mbs, even at that speed pages where opening up straight away.

I have run a registry test and that come up ok.

Scratching my head?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 27th, 2009, 10:25 AM
AnnMarie's Avatar
AnnMarie AnnMarie is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 59,811
Just trying to narrow down the issue. Are you saying you have a problem (slow) only when you are online?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 27th, 2009, 10:30 AM
windy windy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 96
I think so.

Pages are coming straight in at the moment.

Yesterday, we where trying to sell some bits on ebay and the pictures where taking forever to upload. Then after that my wife was general browsing and she gave up, as pages where taking an e-on to load up. Bear in mind she's only looking at general shopping type website eg. johnlewis (for UK viewers).

I know it could be a heap of things, ISP etc. I'd just like to know if there is something I could do on my part?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 27th, 2009, 10:47 AM
AnnMarie's Avatar
AnnMarie AnnMarie is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 59,811
Hi windy. Your first course of action should be to talk to your ISP. They will check your connection and make sure that there is no problem at their end.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 27th, 2009, 10:57 AM
windy windy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 96
I know that when I contact them (BT) it will be perfect from their side??? And then they will go into autopilot, I'm not saying it isn't my end, I just know the response I will get from them.

Just ran a speed check.

Download 6776kps

Upload 377kps
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old January 27th, 2009, 11:04 AM
AnnMarie's Avatar
AnnMarie AnnMarie is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 59,811
You might be right but how does it help you if you dont contact them? Additionally, how would you feel they found a line fault after asking our volunteers to spend their free time on your issue?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old January 27th, 2009, 12:01 PM
windy windy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 96
Sorry. Fairpoint.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:52 PM.