Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Hardware > Hardware

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old March 8th, 2005, 07:52 PM
DagGz DagGz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
O/S: Windows XP Home
Location: England
Age: 30
Posts: 372
non power of two render target support

just wondering what this error message means.
it wierd because ive just bought this new pc and it came bundled with splinter cell pandora tomorrow, so you think it would run as it should. however, when i enter the configuration utility for the game, everything has ticks next to it indicating it meets minimum requirements apart from the:
"non power of two render target support" "
"no non power of two render target support detected"

every time i come out of the game my computer either restarts or the monitor ceases to function.

if anyone can shed any light on this situation it would greatly be appreciated..

thanks in avance.

P.S i wasnt sure which forum to post this message on as it its really a hardware issue but its to do with a game.

thanks again

stu
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old March 8th, 2005, 08:43 PM
Mr Bean's Avatar
Mr Bean Mr Bean is offline
Dw i ddim yn hoffi eira
 
Join Date: May 2004
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Barrie, Ontario (formerly Penperlleni, Cymru)
Age: 42
Posts: 4,825
Hi

Are you overheating???
Are your drivers up to date???

Someone else will be able to help with the more technical issues.

Cheers

Beanie
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 8th, 2005, 09:00 PM
DagGz DagGz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
O/S: Windows XP Home
Location: England
Age: 30
Posts: 372
i wouldnt have thought it was overheating, im not doing anything for it to overheat, plus i can run other games at 1600x1200 on full gfx no problems. i think it might have something to do with my SLI setup. Its wierd cuz i dont think that it would be setup incorectly as it is a bought PC. plus if its running other games fine then why would it screw up with this one.

all drivers are up to date, that was the first thing i tried.

needless to say im very confused
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 8th, 2005, 09:31 PM
Mr Bean's Avatar
Mr Bean Mr Bean is offline
Dw i ddim yn hoffi eira
 
Join Date: May 2004
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Barrie, Ontario (formerly Penperlleni, Cymru)
Age: 42
Posts: 4,825
Hi

Go here and have a butchers.

Cheers

Beanie

PS Do you like DAGZ???
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 9th, 2005, 05:20 PM
DagGz DagGz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
O/S: Windows XP Home
Location: England
Age: 30
Posts: 372
to be honest m8 i havent got a clue as to what that link is all about. its all gobbaldy gook to me. im actually on the phone (on hold) as we speak to the technical support team. the guy rekons that it may have something to do with my motherboard. which im confused at because i actually flashed my bios as i suspected this myself. after doing so im still haviing the same problem. he also suggested taking out of one the gpu's and then setting the chip on the mobo to run off one. i asked him how i get the gfx card out from the mobo because the release mechanism is different to any that ive encountered before. he then put me on hold to find out and ive been on hold now for 20 mins, then just out of the blue i got cut off!! im now on the damn fone again. im still non the wiser as to why this is happening. ill be damned if im sending the whole system back after....scrap that.
just been chatting to someone else who says that i will have to send it back because it shouldnt be happening and it needs to be tested which could take approx 7 days from reciept and have to pay 15 each way courier charge!! i have no faith in this company as my delivery date was extended by 2 weeks after being given 6 dates whereby it didnt turn up. so if anyone can seek to help me in this situation by me not having to send my computer back it would be greatly appreciated.

thanks in advance

stu

p.s the company is MESH Computers plc www.meshcomputers.co.uk
i have the R7 computer.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 9th, 2005, 10:03 PM
Mr Bean's Avatar
Mr Bean Mr Bean is offline
Dw i ddim yn hoffi eira
 
Join Date: May 2004
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Barrie, Ontario (formerly Penperlleni, Cymru)
Age: 42
Posts: 4,825
Hi

Sorry about the poor explanation in that link I posted.

See if this one helps.

Cheers

Beanie
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old March 12th, 2005, 09:56 PM
DagGz DagGz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
O/S: Windows XP Home
Location: England
Age: 30
Posts: 372
just thought i'd let you know that i resolved my own problem after searching the web for hours!! i found a webpage stating that there was a problem with the actual game itself, not recognising newer generation gfx cards. after installing an update for the game it works fine. thanks for all your responses anyways. its good to know people are eager to help!!

here the link that that helped me:

http://forums.gamespot.com/gamespot/...9625601&page=0

thanks again

stu
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old March 12th, 2005, 10:31 PM
Mr Bean's Avatar
Mr Bean Mr Bean is offline
Dw i ddim yn hoffi eira
 
Join Date: May 2004
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Barrie, Ontario (formerly Penperlleni, Cymru)
Age: 42
Posts: 4,825
Nice 1 bwty

Glad you got it sorted.

Beanie
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:04 PM.