Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Operating Systems > Windows XP

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old March 22nd, 2005, 07:52 PM
Khayam Khayam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 51
Netlimiter no longer works!!

Hi, i jus turned ma pc on and well my traffic controlling software called Netlimiter no longer works. i get the following message:"C:\Documens and Settings\Owner\ApplicationData\LockTime\NetLimiter \history\apphist.dat is corrupted"

what does this mean? i tried re-installing the software and i still get the same problem.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old March 22nd, 2005, 08:12 PM
degsy's Avatar
degsy degsy is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North-East, UK
Posts: 22,476
Hi,

You could try a Scandisk, but other than that all I could suggest is that you delete or rename that file.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 22nd, 2005, 10:38 PM
Khayam Khayam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 51
but isnt that an important file?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 22nd, 2005, 11:05 PM
degsy's Avatar
degsy degsy is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North-East, UK
Posts: 22,476
If it's corrupted there's not much you can do.

Again, try a scandisk first to see if it can repair the file.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 22nd, 2005, 11:33 PM
Khayam Khayam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 51
hw do u do a skan disk?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 23rd, 2005, 05:04 AM
degsy's Avatar
degsy degsy is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North-East, UK
Posts: 22,476
Goto My Computer, Right-Click on the Drive and select Properties.
Goto the Tools tab and click the Error Check button.

Check the boxes and click ok.
It should ask to reboot. Click ok.
Reboot.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old March 23rd, 2005, 10:52 AM
Khayam Khayam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 51
nope it still didnt work!

if i delete it will any other programs get affected? or is it a file used by windows or someting? is there a way u can get a new copy of that file and replace it? so it isnt corrupted now?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old March 23rd, 2005, 05:48 PM
degsy's Avatar
degsy degsy is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North-East, UK
Posts: 22,476
It's a data file for that program.
I'm not sure what data it contains.

e.g.
If it contains your Net Statistics from Netlimiter then if you delete it you will loose your current stats.
But you don't have much choice as it is corrupted.

Rename or delete the file and Netlimiter should recreate a new file.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old March 24th, 2005, 04:28 PM
Khayam Khayam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 51
hey, i deleted it and then it recreated...thanks for ur help!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old November 9th, 2005, 09:46 PM
JDSingh JDSingh is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1
I did the same thing and it worked. Just Delete the file and then the next time you open up the program it will recreate by itself.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:33 AM.