PDA

View Full Version : my games wont work


kimbhzrd74
February 7th, 2007, 01:35 PM
ok i installed rollercoaster tycoon 3 and the expansion packs. said i installed ep's wrong so i uninstalled and reinstalled the right way same message. now i uninstalled everything the only way i can play the game is when i install it and click play when the rct3 screen pops up. when i installed the sims i only installed the 4 discs from the deluxe edition, when i tried to play it, i had to install it even though i had installed just a few days ago. all my files and folders on the game were still on my pc. i also installed mystery case files and when i take the disc out and put it back in i have to install(same with the sims). ppl have tried to help, but i do not see the point of "working or going around my duel processor" or disable my graphics chip just to buy another one. its not like im trying to play battlefield 2142 or anything. these are simple games and i just dont understand whats going on. and just out of curiosity what the heck are "drivers".

Optional
February 7th, 2007, 04:40 PM
Drivers are… are like a “patch” if you will. They further increase the performance of your card. When new graphic engines are released, your card may not be compatible with them. A new driver is then released and there you go, you can play the game. That’s the easiest way I can explain.

As for your games not working…Windows Vista is still very new, as you probably know. The drivers for this operating system are still in the beta stages, and may not run very well. Since you don’t know what a driver is I’m guessing you don’t have any. It’ll be a good idea for you to get them.

If you know what kind of graphics and audio card you have, skip this paragraph and go to the bottom. If you don’t, do this. Go to your control panel. Click on the Sound file, not really sure what it’s called. (I’m on my mac right now.) It’ll be a picture of a speaker. It should tell you what sound device you have there.

For your video card, right click on your desktop, and go to personalize. Click on display settings, and then click on advanced. In a new window that opens, there will be several tabs. One of which should be your graphics card.

List what graphics / audio card you have here, and I’ll help you out. If this was too confusing.. just ask, I’ll clarify.

arstacey
February 7th, 2007, 05:45 PM
Also try this. Go to the actual executable file that starts the game, right click it and choose properties. Go to the compatability tab and tell it to run as administrator and to run in Windows XP SP2 compatability. I had to do this to get a few games to work.

kimbhzrd74
February 7th, 2007, 11:55 PM
Operating System: Windows Vista™ Home Premium (6.0, Build 6000) (6000.vista_rtm.061101-2205)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: HP-Pavilion
System Model: RK573AA-ABA a1710n
BIOS: Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4200+ (2 CPUs), ~2.2GHz
Memory: 894MB RAM
Page File: 953MB used, 1093MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 10
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 6.00.6000.16386 32bit Unicode
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 6150 LE
Manufacturer: NVIDIA
Chip type: GeForce 6150 LE
DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0241&SUBSYS_2A34103C&REV_A2
Display Memory: 313 MB
Dedicated Memory: 122 MB
Shared Memory: 191 MB
Current Mode: 1024 x 768 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor: Generic PnP Monitor
Driver Name: nvd3dum.dll
Driver Version: 7.15.0010.9734 (English)
DDI Version: 9Ex
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 11/21/2006 14:05:00, 3055616 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: Yes
WHQL Date Stamp:
Device Identifier: {D7B71E3E-4101-11CF-8A55-3E0A02C2CA35}
Vendor ID: 0x10DE
Device ID: 0x0241
SubSys ID: 0x2A34103C
Revision ID: 0x0
hope this helps, also i did the compatability thing and run as admin but it also didnt work.