Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Operating Systems > Windows Vista

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old March 3rd, 2009, 06:06 AM
Moe2012 Moe2012 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 69
Exclamation Help!

Hello i just simplay typed in the wrong password when i changed it and now i dont know my password at all. Anyway to get around this?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old March 3rd, 2009, 08:34 AM
Cigar smoker Cigar smoker is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 335
You saying you typed it wrong twice when you had to confirm the new password?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 4th, 2009, 11:40 PM
Moe2012 Moe2012 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 69
well i am pretty sure i typed it in twice the same way but now when i type it in to log in, it doesnt work. And im 100% sure what the password is
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 5th, 2009, 04:05 AM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Newport News VA
Age: 74
Posts: 17,235
Is this the password to log on???


Since the true Administrator is disabled by default, if you only had one
"administrative" user account created and you've forgotten the password
to it, try starting the computer in Safe Mode. Supposedly this will
enable the built-in Administrator account for the one session. The
default password may be a blank. Get into Safe Mode by repeatedly
tapping the F8 key as the computer is starting up. If this works for
you, create at least a few extra user accounts for emergencies.

You can then get in and change the password.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 7th, 2009, 09:35 PM
Moe2012 Moe2012 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 69
First my computer is a 62-bit vista(This is helpful info).And i just recently got my computer reformated so i have not made any changes to user accounts( Except the pass change) so the user is just called "User" and about the instructions you told me, I went into safe mode and when i get into the log in screen( yes this is the password to log on User accounts) and press enter, it says password is wrong, and iam wondering since i havnt made anychnages to any users(Again except the pass change) Is there a defualt pass u were talking about that i should know?

Any other info you need just ask.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 9th, 2009, 12:33 AM
Moe2012 Moe2012 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 69
Help? <----------------
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old March 9th, 2009, 01:02 AM
AnnMarie's Avatar
AnnMarie AnnMarie is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 59,812
Hi Moe2012. Try booting from your Vista DVD and running System Restore. See here for more help.

Restore to a date before you changed the password.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old March 10th, 2009, 01:00 AM
Moe2012 Moe2012 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 69
Ok what if you bought your computer with vista already installed?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old March 10th, 2009, 01:21 AM
Moe2012 Moe2012 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 69
I really need my PC for school.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old March 10th, 2009, 04:08 AM
AnnMarie's Avatar
AnnMarie AnnMarie is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 59,812
Can you borrow a DVD from a friend so you can run System Restore? If not, you can either bite the bullet and restore to factory default (and lose your data) or slave the drive to another computer, rescue your data and then restore to factory default or take it into a repair shop and see what help they can offer you.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old March 10th, 2009, 04:10 AM
Moe2012 Moe2012 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 69
Hmm i dont really have anything important on there so yah how do I restore to factory defualt?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old March 10th, 2009, 04:11 AM
AnnMarie's Avatar
AnnMarie AnnMarie is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 59,812
What make and model computer do you have?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old March 10th, 2009, 04:27 AM
Moe2012 Moe2012 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 69
Um Windows Vista 64-bit.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old March 10th, 2009, 04:40 AM
AnnMarie's Avatar
AnnMarie AnnMarie is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 59,812
Yep and I have Vista Home Premium 32 bit but the make and model of my computer is a Dell (make) Dimension E520 (model)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old March 10th, 2009, 04:57 AM
Moe2012 Moe2012 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 69
Ok my make is HP and i think my model is pavilion. And its a PC, also if iam wrong on the model can you tell me where i can find what model?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:23 AM.