Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Software > Gaming

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #16  
Old December 2nd, 2008, 12:32 AM
eMieScHi eMieScHi is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfy View Post
Hi and welcome eMieScHi.
Any reason you would be mounting a folder on the CD rom as the CD-Rom drive?
Sounds like the software is complaining because it's not being mounted in the root of the drive.
Perhaps the ORIGINAL CD-Rom may work better?
I don't know why, but i can't install the game with the original cd, so i made a copy on my hard-disk and it works
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old December 24th, 2008, 04:41 AM
grinchey5 grinchey5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
O/S: Windows XP Home
Posts: 54
Hi Dotty,

By the way, a .MSS file is a manuscript text file.
Hope that helped.

Thanks,

Grinchey
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old April 28th, 2009, 06:43 PM
vibfro vibfro is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
Help needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by eMieScHi View Post
i get it RUN !
i dont know why but... i made an image of my HDM-CD with Clone-CD, after i mount it with DAEMON-TOOLS and..... IT RUNS


mount c e:\spiele\hdm\ -freesize 200
mount d E:\hdm\HDM2011 -t cdrom -ioctl (is a copy of the cd on my hard-disk)
c:
cd attic
cd hdmeere
hdm.exe
HI

I have read this over and over again, and I just can't figure out how to do it. Could you please help me? I really want this game to work.

Sincerely
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:12 PM.