Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Operating Systems > Windows 10

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old February 18th, 2020, 10:08 PM
wblack wblack is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
O/S: Windows 10 Pro
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 110
We are unable to connect right now. Please check your network and try again later.

So, got this brand new XPS 8930 today with W10 Pro. Went through all the Windows setup stuff, now it won't take my username and password, can't get into the machine with the subject message.

What can I do?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old February 19th, 2020, 01:12 PM
wblack wblack is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
O/S: Windows 10 Pro
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 110
Can I go into BIOS and reset or restore back to factory upon exit and start over; will that reset the W10 stuff? I still cannot get in this thing.

As I was thinking last night, when I went through the W10 set up items, there was one that asked if I wanted a "Network" login or something to that effect, I may have toggled the wrong box.

Anyway, like I said it's brand spanking new, so whatever I do I don't need to back up anything.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 19th, 2020, 04:21 PM
lufbra lufbra is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Posts: 12,398
If it's "brand spanking new", call whoever you got it from, telling them the situation, and let them help solve the problem/s.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 19th, 2020, 04:30 PM
wblack wblack is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
O/S: Windows 10 Pro
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by lufbra View Post
If it's "brand spanking new", call whoever you got it from, telling them the situation, and let them help solve the problem/s.
Great idea! I'm trying to stay off of the phone for countless hours.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 20th, 2020, 01:26 PM
wblack wblack is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
O/S: Windows 10 Pro
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 110
Hold the Shift key > restart took me to Restore Factory Settings which was fine since I never got into the machine. Downside is everything has to be updated afterwords.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:45 PM.