Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Software > Internet / Browsers

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old May 25th, 2020, 04:42 AM
Ned Seagoon Ned Seagoon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Sunshine Coast, Australia
Age: 77
Posts: 3,119
Firefox blocks content

When I try to login to my bank account using Firefox, the bank's page comes up but with no content, instead there is a message

Blocked by X-Frame-Options Policy

The only way I can get in is to log out and log back in later.
Sometimes I get into my account, other times I have to do it all again
Can anyone suggest something I can do to stop this silly blocking?

This is only a recent problem.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old May 25th, 2020, 08:59 PM
SpywareDr SpywareDr is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 596
Possible bug in Firefox? https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1593321
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 25th, 2020, 11:03 PM
renegade600's Avatar
renegade600 renegade600 is offline
Certifiable Bum
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
O/S: Linux
Location: Osceola, Ar
Posts: 26,545
did you try deleting the browser history?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 26th, 2020, 05:51 AM
Ned Seagoon Ned Seagoon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Sunshine Coast, Australia
Age: 77
Posts: 3,119
Yes, my browser is set to incognito mode and history, cookies, etc are deleted on closing.


Also I'd found the bug details, but was hopeful of finding a work around. The one good thing about this is that I do not get that warning every time, so hopefully by the next upgrade it will be gone. I'm on the latest version 76.0.1 (64-bit)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 26th, 2020, 12:51 PM
renegade600's Avatar
renegade600 renegade600 is offline
Certifiable Bum
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
O/S: Linux
Location: Osceola, Ar
Posts: 26,545
you might need to contact your bank and let them know or use another browser or phone app. the bank may already be aware of this and may be able to help you. or as you said wait for the next update either from the browser or the bank.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 26th, 2020, 02:35 PM
SpywareDr SpywareDr is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 596
Yep, I agree. One of the easiest workarounds would be to use Chrome (or Edge) until Mozilla resolves the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May 27th, 2020, 05:55 AM
The Dude The Dude is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,450
I wonder if you could modify your Xframe settings Ned??
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old May 27th, 2020, 10:53 AM
Ned Seagoon Ned Seagoon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Sunshine Coast, Australia
Age: 77
Posts: 3,119
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Dude View Post
I wonder if you could modify your Xframe settings Ned??
Love to try that, no idea where to start.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old May 28th, 2020, 01:15 AM
Jaytee's Avatar
Jaytee Jaytee is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
O/S: Linux
Location: Hamilton New Zealand
Posts: 3,341
Just a guess Ned but I would try about:config in the url bar

https://www.how2shout.com/tools/mozi...ngs-pages.html

Last edited by Jaytee; May 28th, 2020 at 01:16 AM. Reason: add link
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:14 AM.