Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Operating Systems > Windows 10

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old March 11th, 2019, 09:46 PM
fuzzbert_1999 fuzzbert_1999 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
O/S: Windows 10 Pro
Location: Harriman, Tennessee
Age: 72
Posts: 102
WebGL Memory Crashes

I've been playing Vikings: War of the Clans for months now with the same issue; frequent crashes. The game tells me I'm out of WebGL memory, and I don't know how to fix it.

I use both Edge and Firefox, since I play two games, and they both react the same after a period of time, or if I scroll too fast or too often.

I'm on Windows 10 and have gigs of computer memory. However, apparently, these apps aren't getting enough memory devoted to them. Is that the problem?

Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old March 12th, 2019, 02:03 AM
zipulrich's Avatar
zipulrich zipulrich is offline
Cyber Tech Help Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Deep South
Age: 15
Posts: 8,762
Apparently, it's a problem ONLY with the War of Clans game. The only 'fix' I found was this (and it seems it just delays the problem - not a permanent fix) :

Open Firefox

Click on Tools >> Options >> Advanced

In “Cache Web Content” select “Override automatic cache management.”

write the size of memory you want to allocate at least 256(1=1MB)

Now click on OK to save the setting

Hope that helps...a little bit.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 12th, 2019, 09:59 PM
fuzzbert_1999 fuzzbert_1999 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
O/S: Windows 10 Pro
Location: Harriman, Tennessee
Age: 72
Posts: 102
Sorry, not finding the specific line "Cache Web Content" under settings or advanced. Nor, do I see tools listed as an option, but there is a "more tools". but offers nothing like that.
Sounds like a fix I need to try, but need to find it on my browser.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 31st, 2019, 05:00 AM
fuzzbert_1999 fuzzbert_1999 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
O/S: Windows 10 Pro
Location: Harriman, Tennessee
Age: 72
Posts: 102
No help at all!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 31st, 2019, 05:19 PM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Newport News VA
Age: 73
Posts: 17,079
Which version of Firefox??? I have Quantum, if so here is their troubleshooting:

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/pr...d-fix-problems

Also look at this:

Menu>Options>Privacy & Security>Cookies and Site Data>Clear Data

Remove the check mark in front of Cookies and Site Data
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 31st, 2019, 11:44 PM
Miz's Avatar
Miz Miz is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Kansas
Age: 73
Posts: 12,053
To change the cache size, in Firefox type "about:config" (without the quotes) in the address bar, press Enter. Click the "risk" box to proceed.
In the search box at the top of the page that displays, type "cache" without the quotes and in the entries that are then highlighted, double click "browser.cache.disk.capacity" and enter the cache capacity you want, click OK.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:55 PM.