Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Operating Systems > Older Windows Versions > Windows NT, 2000, 2003, 2008, 2012

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old December 18th, 2008, 04:21 PM
syampr syampr is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
dns error

sir,
while connecting to some sites it not opening saying that the page connot be displayed due to no server or dns error
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old December 20th, 2008, 02:46 PM
Spider's Avatar
Spider Spider is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 12,862
Hi syampr welcome to Cyber Tech Help.

Can you please post what site you are having trouble with.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 22nd, 2008, 08:16 AM
syampr syampr is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spider View Post
Hi syampr welcome to Cyber Tech Help.

Can you please post what site you are having trouble with.
some times all the the sites are having the trouble,yahoo also.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 22nd, 2008, 04:52 PM
Spider's Avatar
Spider Spider is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 12,862
You may be dropping your Internet connection.Have you any red "X" through either of these when this problem happens?
The connection icons are in the System Tray beside the clock (bottom right of your Desktop)




<---- wireless

<---- hard wired


<---- red X
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 26th, 2009, 03:18 PM
steven10361 steven10361 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
dns error

I am running vista and google chrome I own a couple of online stores, the stores are up and running people and other pc's or locations can get into the site. about half the time though i have a dns error and i cannot get into the site. it only happens on my computer. I have been down for a couple of days and it only happens to this site.
www.phantasyboutique.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 26th, 2009, 10:47 PM
Spider's Avatar
Spider Spider is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 12,862
  1. How many comps at your location including the glitchy one?
  2. Do you use a router there?
  3. Are you wireless or hard wired to the modem/router?
  4. Who is your Internet Service Provider?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 26th, 2009, 10:55 PM
steven10361 steven10361 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
1 computer
hard wired to router/dsl
isp is htc of horry county
it came back on later in the day it only happens with this one site which i own but the host for the domain checks and everything is always working fine.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 26th, 2009, 10:56 PM
Spider's Avatar
Spider Spider is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 12,862
What is your router make and model?
What is the firmware version of the router?

The firmware version will be inside the routers settings interface.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 26th, 2009, 11:00 PM
steven10361 steven10361 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
i'm sorry they have came out and changed that awhile back it is a wireless lynx l-525 adsL2/2+ modem
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old January 27th, 2009, 04:47 AM
Spider's Avatar
Spider Spider is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 12,862
Quote:
Originally Posted by steven10361 View Post
it is a wireless lynx l-525 adsL2/2+ modem
"Starbridge Networks will not provide support, login information or firmware directly to end users"

Duh? This does not help us. That's like owning a computer you can't change the settings on much less even look at them.




Well let's try the other end of the two soup cans with a string...

...In my signature below is a link to Everest. Under Network click once on PCI / PnP Network
on the right side your network card(s) is/are named.
You can right-click and copy those names and paste here please.

Could you also paste this...
Start
Run...
type cmd click OK
type ipconfig /all >>c:\ipinfo.txt & notepad c:\ipinfo.txt hit enter
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:07 PM.