Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Operating Systems > Windows Vista

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old September 28th, 2015, 11:42 PM
detsi detsi is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Location: UK
Posts: 170
Auomatic log in

I think I may have changed a setting while in safe mode, Now I need to enter my password in order to log in.The box in my user account is unchecked but the log in screen still shows when I open up. Do I need to change my user name and password?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old September 29th, 2015, 12:29 AM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Newport News VA
Age: 73
Posts: 17,036
  1. In the Search box, type control userpasswords2, and then press ENTER. If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.
  2. Clear the Users must enter a user name and password to use this computer check box, and then click Apply.
  3. In the Automatically Log On dialog box, type your password, and then click OK.
  4. In the User Accounts dialog box, click OK.
    After you restart your computer, you will be able to log on automatically.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 29th, 2015, 10:36 AM
detsi detsi is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Location: UK
Posts: 170
Hi Murf, thanks for your reply. I had already been through that procedure and it didn't work. Is there anything else I could try?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old September 29th, 2015, 11:57 AM
detsi detsi is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Location: UK
Posts: 170
Hi Murf, I found an alternative method involving by altering the registry :

Search> regedit> Winlogin> AutoAdminLogin change value 0 to 1> DefaultUserName ok> create folder for DefaultPassWord enter password.

Still no joy.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old September 29th, 2015, 01:51 PM
detsi detsi is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Location: UK
Posts: 170
Hi Murf, I have found the problem and the solution. I had changed my battery settings and inadvertently changed the settings to 'password required when waking up' which I have now adjusted.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old September 29th, 2015, 05:46 PM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Newport News VA
Age: 73
Posts: 17,036
Glad you figured it out.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:06 AM.