Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Hardware > Networking

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old August 26th, 2018, 04:04 AM
midnightvelvet midnightvelvet is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 122
Hi People...can you help please?

Hi everyone, a few weeks ago I posted in here and cannot find my post so thought I would post it again.

I have a Sharp Aqos 50" Television which has internet connection. This has always worked just fine but a few weeks ago, I tried to access iPlayer on my TV and it won't connect! It tells me that there is no connection and to check my connection and settings, but when I go into settings, it tells me that I am connected. I have contacted Sharp support and they tell me they are not the direct manufacturer of this model and they are trying to find information from them for me.

In the meantime, can anyone take a shot in the dark as to what may have happened, please?
I have got screenshots of the messages I get but can't work out how to upload them...how do I find a url of a picture?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old August 26th, 2018, 07:41 AM
renegade600's Avatar
renegade600 renegade600 is offline
Certifiable Bum
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
O/S: Linux
Location: Osceola, Ar
Posts: 26,380
a couple of things to try, reset the tv connection settings to factory then set it up again.
try a power cycle on the modem and router, unplug the power for a 10 count then plug modem in first and let it cycle completely on then do the same with the router.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 27th, 2018, 07:46 AM
midnightvelvet midnightvelvet is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 122
Thank you, will try that later today
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 27th, 2018, 05:59 PM
midnightvelvet midnightvelvet is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 122
Hi
I set about attempting to do this but am a little confused as my modem and router are one in the same. It's an EE Brightbox. I also cannot find anything on my TV to go back to factory settings :/
If you have time, please could you outline the steps I need to take to do this please?
I am in the UK if that helps

Many thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old August 27th, 2018, 08:22 PM
renegade600's Avatar
renegade600 renegade600 is offline
Certifiable Bum
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
O/S: Linux
Location: Osceola, Ar
Posts: 26,380
if router and modem is the same device then just do a power cycle with it. as far as your tv, I am not that familiar with so I really cannot help with that. is the network connected via wifi or wire?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old August 28th, 2018, 11:45 PM
midnightvelvet midnightvelvet is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 122
Its wiFi
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old September 3rd, 2018, 03:00 AM
Ned Seagoon Ned Seagoon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Sunshine Coast, Australia
Age: 75
Posts: 2,921
I am having the same problem with my TV WiFi connection.


The next logical step is to move the router to try and get a better signal to the TV, this move may only involve turning the position of the router by rotating it by, say 90 degrees. Next, if possible move it closer to the TV.


Finally, if that fails, try using a wired connection between the router and the TV.


Now I think I'll try my own advice and see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old September 9th, 2018, 07:08 PM
Ned Seagoon Ned Seagoon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Sunshine Coast, Australia
Age: 75
Posts: 2,921
For what it's worth, rotating my broadband router which includes an internal aerial, through 90 degrees, fixed the WiFi problem I was having connecting to my smart TV.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old September 18th, 2018, 06:09 AM
Devid@30's Avatar
Devid@30 Devid@30 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
O/S: Linux
Location: London
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightvelvet View Post
Hi everyone, a few weeks ago I posted in here and cannot find my post so thought I would post it again.

I have a Sharp Aqos 50" Television which has internet connection. This has always worked just fine but a few weeks ago, I tried to access iPlayer on my TV and it won't connect! It tells me that there is no connection and to check my connection and settings, but when I go into settings, it tells me that I am connected. I have contacted Sharp support and they tell me they are not the direct manufacturer of this model and they are trying to find information from them for me.

In the meantime, can anyone take a shot in the dark as to what may have happened, please?
I have got screenshots of the messages I get but can't work out how to upload them...how do I find an url of a picture?
Have you checked wifi connection?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:19 AM.