Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Software > Gaming

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #16  
Old January 22nd, 2007, 05:42 AM
cHiNgY1788's Avatar
cHiNgY1788 cHiNgY1788 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Aussieland
Age: 32
Posts: 4,268
did this happen right from when you got the computer or started when you installed something? if started after installing something, what did you install?

reseat the graphics card and RAM
make sure the graphics card's extra 4pin molex is connected to the power supply if required
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old January 22nd, 2007, 05:45 AM
!WORM! !WORM! is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 24
I'm pretty sure i have always had this problem... I have a cable goin from my gfx card to my power supply and as far as if i installed something i dotn tihnk so since i reformatted with same problem.... It might have been a bit better before.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old January 22nd, 2007, 06:06 AM
cHiNgY1788's Avatar
cHiNgY1788 cHiNgY1788 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Aussieland
Age: 32
Posts: 4,268
reseat the RAM and video card to make sure they are not loose
similarly with IDE and SATA Cables and other PCI cards

if you feel up to it do the same for the CPU
if you do fiddle with the CPU remove old thermal paste and apply a new layer, preferably Artic silver or similar

the PCU may be underclocked, right click on my computer and click properties to make sure is 2.93GHz
if things are connected properly and it is properly clocked then probably the Celeron Processor is that bad
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old January 22nd, 2007, 06:44 AM
l337_GuY's Avatar
l337_GuY l337_GuY is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: New Zealand
Age: 12
Posts: 7,436
When I first got my PC, I was getting crap FPS and low 3dmark 06 scores, and i just did a BIOS update, and my 3Dmark score went from about 3400 to 4800. But then again, I think mine was just because my board didnt have proper SLI support, but then again that could be due to not supporting the GF7 series. Maybe your motherboard is old and doesn't have full support of the 7600GS.
What was your score on your CPU? And graphics? (Be aware i havn't used any old 3DMark programs, So not sure if the scores are separate like 06)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old January 22nd, 2007, 06:53 AM
cHiNgY1788's Avatar
cHiNgY1788 cHiNgY1788 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Aussieland
Age: 32
Posts: 4,268
3dmark01SE doesnt have CPU scores just has one big one at the end

run 3dmark03, i think that has CPU scored

try a bios update if you like
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old January 22nd, 2007, 06:57 AM
l337_GuY's Avatar
l337_GuY l337_GuY is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: New Zealand
Age: 12
Posts: 7,436
Yeah, I guess this wouldn't be worth a BIOS flash untill everything else has been ruled out.
Get the CPU score and compare it to other Intel Celeron 2.93Ghz on the Futuremark website. Different Graphics cards won't make much of a difference to the CPU score.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old January 22nd, 2007, 08:44 AM
lazygeneration0's Avatar
lazygeneration0 lazygeneration0 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Posts: 164
How many processes do you have running in the background? Is there alot of CPU usage being used by some other program or service? How about amount of RAM usage?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old January 22nd, 2007, 09:24 AM
smurfy's Avatar
smurfy smurfy is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
O/S: Linux
Location: Christchurch New Zealand
Posts: 9,535
Hi and welcome to CTH.

Your problem is you have a Celeron. They are not cheaper that P4 or Athlons because they are better - they are worse.
Intel Celeron or AMD Semperon = Not a gaming chip, no matter how fast their clock speed is.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old January 22nd, 2007, 11:12 AM
cHiNgY1788's Avatar
cHiNgY1788 cHiNgY1788 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Aussieland
Age: 32
Posts: 4,268
but the game hes playing is ET which came out a long time ago
i play red faction on my laptop, although with low settings (Sempron 3000)
even at medium settings theres no lag
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old January 22nd, 2007, 04:17 PM
Ed Williams's Avatar
Ed Williams Ed Williams is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 698
I got 11002 on my dell..

But i cant explain your problem.. its very wierd. Maybe a stick of your ram failed? so you only have 512mb?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old January 22nd, 2007, 08:54 PM
lazygeneration0's Avatar
lazygeneration0 lazygeneration0 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ed Williams View Post
I got 11002 on my dell..

But i cant explain your problem.. its very wierd. Maybe a stick of your ram failed? so you only have 512mb?
I got over 27k with no overclock.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old January 22nd, 2007, 09:15 PM
smurfy's Avatar
smurfy smurfy is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
O/S: Linux
Location: Christchurch New Zealand
Posts: 9,535


!WORM!, can you tell us what motherboard you have?

Have you installed all the motherboard drivers - preferably before you installed the Graphics card drivers?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old January 22nd, 2007, 09:48 PM
!WORM! !WORM! is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 24
My motherboard is Machspeed P4M800...

And i think i foudn the problem... when i plug my monitro into my video card it doesnt owkr but wen i plug it into my motherboard it works so could that be teh problem sicne my monitro sint plugged into my video card?

2 other processes running which are xfire and teamspeak which clsoign them didnt help me... And i was going to buy some intel p4 chip which is like 90 bucks..
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old January 22nd, 2007, 09:52 PM
lazygeneration0's Avatar
lazygeneration0 lazygeneration0 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Posts: 164
Then you could have an issue with your video card. Does the video card work in another machine?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old January 22nd, 2007, 09:59 PM
smurfy's Avatar
smurfy smurfy is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
O/S: Linux
Location: Christchurch New Zealand
Posts: 9,535
You're kidding right?
Quote:
Originally Posted by !WORM! View Post
My motherboard is Machspeed P4M800...

And i think i foudn the problem... when i plug my monitro into my video card it doesnt owkr but wen i plug it into my motherboard it works so could that be teh problem sicne my monitro sint plugged into my video card?

2 other processes running which are xfire and teamspeak which clsoign them didnt help me... And i was going to buy some intel p4 chip which is like 90 bucks..
If your monitor isn't plugged into your video card - you are not USING your video card.
3000 using on-board video isn't too shabby.

Quote:
Does the video card work in another machine?
Can you test this?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:35 AM.