Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Software > Gaming

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #31  
Old January 22nd, 2007, 10:14 PM
!WORM! !WORM! is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 24
Sorry i jsut opened my pc the video card is being read now. But it was yesterday to... I jsut created that confilct last ngiht but my monitor is now plugged into my video card... But yeh that wasnt the problem when i first posted so my frames will still be messed up.
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old January 22nd, 2007, 11:02 PM
cHiNgY1788's Avatar
cHiNgY1788 cHiNgY1788 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Aussieland
Age: 32
Posts: 4,268
still is
you need to disable onboard video in BIOS/CMOS Setup
otherwise the old video card would be lagging the new video card down
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old January 22nd, 2007, 11:51 PM
!WORM! !WORM! is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 24
How do i get there to disable it and the old one ur talking about is my motherboard.... I dunno if that is considered a video card my actual old video card is in my friends pc.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old January 22nd, 2007, 11:53 PM
l337_GuY's Avatar
l337_GuY l337_GuY is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: New Zealand
Age: 12
Posts: 7,436
Go into BIOS (press the appropriate key at the POST screen, It usually tells you what key to press to enter setup), Onboard peripherals or onboard chipset configuration (or similar) and look for settings to disable onboard video.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old January 22nd, 2007, 11:55 PM
!WORM! !WORM! is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 24
But my question was how do i get to BIOS?
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old January 23rd, 2007, 12:05 AM
l337_GuY's Avatar
l337_GuY l337_GuY is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: New Zealand
Age: 12
Posts: 7,436
Quote:
Originally Posted by l337_GuY View Post
Go into BIOS (press the appropriate key at the POST screen, It usually tells you what key to press to enter setup), Onboard peripherals or onboard chipset configuration (or similar) and look for settings to disable onboard video.
there.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old January 23rd, 2007, 12:18 AM
!WORM! !WORM! is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 24
Yeh sorry i didnt get the message at first.. Btu i went and did it and it is already disabled....
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old January 23rd, 2007, 12:53 AM
cHiNgY1788's Avatar
cHiNgY1788 cHiNgY1788 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Aussieland
Age: 32
Posts: 4,268
see if you can set the default to AGP/PCI-express
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old January 23rd, 2007, 01:14 AM
!WORM! !WORM! is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 24
Yes AGP is default...
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old January 23rd, 2007, 01:17 AM
smurfy's Avatar
smurfy smurfy is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
O/S: Linux
Location: Christchurch New Zealand
Posts: 9,535
http://www.machspeed.com/specs/matrix/mp4m800.htm
Install the updated (10/08/2006) chipset drivers first.
Then reinstall the latest nVidia drivers.

If all else fails - see if the BIOS update (12/15/05) is required.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old January 23rd, 2007, 01:18 AM
!WORM! !WORM! is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 24
I have them installed already i just reformatted my computer liek last friday...
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old January 23rd, 2007, 01:54 AM
Ed Williams's Avatar
Ed Williams Ed Williams is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 698
Quote:
Originally Posted by lazygeneration0 View Post
I got over 27k with no overclock.
i wonder why!!!! (looks at ur sig) lol
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old January 23rd, 2007, 01:57 AM
!WORM! !WORM! is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 24
I even contacted the people i boguht the card from (EVGA) and htey couldnt really help me much...
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old January 23rd, 2007, 12:32 PM
#ELMO# #ELMO# is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Location: London
Age: 35
Posts: 382
prob a stupid suggestion but is your PSU powerful enough i had this problem with my old pc when i put a new graphics card in there, and i only had a small power supply in there, once i put a 400w one in problems solved,

what size is yours?
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old January 23rd, 2007, 10:09 PM
lazygeneration0's Avatar
lazygeneration0 lazygeneration0 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ed Williams View Post
i wonder why!!!! (looks at ur sig) lol
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:12 PM.