Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Operating Systems > Windows Vista

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old January 12th, 2012, 02:53 PM
Robvee Robvee is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 141
Exe Won't Launch Programs

Hi CTH,
I'm running Windows Vista Home Premium 32 bit on my Dell XPS laptop. I installed Mozilla Foxfire and a few days later it stopped working. Then a few days after that, I dropped my laptop. Now the image on my screen appears "shattered" in the bottom left corner. Extending from that are 2 thin white lines that slice through a darkened area that stretches across the bottom of the screen. So the entire bottom horizontal strip of my screen, measuring an inch deep, is not viewable. Also none of my programs will launch from exe shortcuts. I get the following message:

"This file does not have a program associated with it for performing this action. Create an association in the Set Associations control panel."

To use the programs, I have to open a file that is already associated with it, and then open a new file from there. I mentioned all of these things because I'm not sure of what's related to my issues. Also if I leave what I'm working on sitting idle, sometimes the laptop restarts instead of going into hibernation. Can someone please give me direction on how to fix these issues?

Thank you in advance.

Last edited by Robvee; January 12th, 2012 at 03:01 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old January 14th, 2012, 12:02 AM
AnnMarie's Avatar
AnnMarie AnnMarie is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 59,812
You could have a combination of software and hardware problems Robvee. What I would do to narrow it down is backup all important data and reinstall Vista.

That way, you know that any issues that persist after that are hardware related.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 18th, 2012, 05:35 PM
Robvee Robvee is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 141
Hi Ann Marie,Thank you so much for your response. Is there a tutorial that I could view to help me with the Vista reinstall? Also, would reinstalling Vista simply serve to repair possible software corruption or would it result in having to reinstall my programs and their associated files also?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 19th, 2012, 06:38 AM
AnnMarie's Avatar
AnnMarie AnnMarie is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 59,812
Dell have specialised procedures. See here and here and yes, all third party software will have to be reinstalled.

You could try a repair, see here but I have my doubts that it will fix your problems.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 20th, 2012, 11:25 PM
Robvee Robvee is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 141
Before trying to reinstall Vista, I tried to figure out how to run a Spybot Search and Destroy and AVG scan without being able to launch them by clicking on their icons. I was able to right click on Spybot Search and Destroy to run it as an administrator. So I did a scan. It identified and removed Microsoft Security Internet Explorer as a threat.

I could not do the AVG scan because somehow since all of these troubles started it had been removed from my system without my knowledge. So I installed AVG again and ran a scan. AVG moved the following infections to the Virus Vault:

1. C:\Users\Abuela\AppData\Roaming\WINWORD.EXE; Virus found Win32/Cryptor
2. C:\Users\Abuela\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\40F6\948 1.exe; Virus found Win32/Cryptor
3. C:\Users\Abuela\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\40F6\8B2 5.exe; Trojan horse Cryptic.DVN
4. C:\Users\Abuela\AppData\Local\eov.exe; Found Luhe.Packed.S
5. C:\Users\Abuela\AppData\LocalLow\Sun\Java\Deployme nt\cache\6.0\9\73506b89-3e535093; Virus found Win32/Cryptor
6. C:\Program Files\LP\40F6\FE1.exe; Virus found Win32/Cryptor
7. HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run \\FE1.exe; Found registry key with reference to infected file C:\Program Files\LP\40F6\FE1.exe

I had forgotten to mention in my original post for this issue that my Google desktop sidebar had also disappeared. Now after the scans, my Google sidebar and everything else works on my desktop and launches almost as it did before. The exception is now after the Internet Explorer browser opens, it does not load any web pages. Instead it gives me the following message: “Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage.” What should I do now to fix my internet function?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 21st, 2012, 12:49 AM
Robvee Robvee is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 141
Correction: Spybot removed Microsoft. Windows.Security. InternetExplorer
Also I have not purged any of the backups created for the threats removed by the scans.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 21st, 2012, 02:33 AM
AnnMarie's Avatar
AnnMarie AnnMarie is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 59,812
Post a new topic in our Malware Removal Forum Robvee. We dont assist with malware removal in this forum and it's very likely that your operating system is still infected.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:48 PM.