Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Hardware > Networking

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old December 14th, 2018, 08:56 PM
myersjr myersjr is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: SACRAMENTO CA
Posts: 243
Cascading routers

I am at very basic level with tech. I am attempting to resolve an issue with wifi. My house is bandwidth hungry. Im always finding my devices are getting kicked, switched, etc as my AT&T gateway can only handle 5 or so connections at a time. What is the quickest, easiest way to remedy this. I bought a junk router from the goodwill to see if i could get it to cascade or whatever they call it. As for how to get it to work..im not quite there yet..lol
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old December 30th, 2018, 08:13 PM
myersjr myersjr is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: SACRAMENTO CA
Posts: 243
bump
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 31st, 2018, 09:55 PM
renegade600's Avatar
renegade600 renegade600 is offline
Certifiable Bum
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
O/S: Linux
Location: Osceola, Ar
Posts: 26,409
need to know the following. what internet package are you subscribed to? what router did you get from goodwill? Is the at$t device a router/modem combo?

you can get wifi testing app for your smartphone and use it to check the wifi signal around your house to see if you have any bad spots.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 1st, 2019, 05:29 PM
myersjr myersjr is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: SACRAMENTO CA
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by renegade600 View Post
need to know the following. what internet package are you subscribed to? what router did you get from goodwill? Is the at$t device a router/modem combo?

you can get wifi testing app for your smartphone and use it to check the wifi signal around your house to see if you have any bad spots.
I have AT&T. They provided a "gateway" i believe is the term they use. I assume that it does both. From what i understand, the gateway will only allow 5 wireless connections. This is what i'm trying to remedy. The used router is a LInksys BEFSX41 V2. Generally, all my devices do "connect". Its the staying connected that seems to be tough. Really, i'm up against the device connection limit with the gateway itself. I need to create another access point so that "all my devices" can connect freely without worrying about a device limit. That is the goal.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 4th, 2019, 12:20 AM
renegade600's Avatar
renegade600 renegade600 is offline
Certifiable Bum
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
O/S: Linux
Location: Osceola, Ar
Posts: 26,409
still need the model number of the gateway. I have looked at many at$t gateways models and not one has a five device limit. a lot of homes have more than five wifi devices these days so I am wondering if you might be mistaken. besides if you are going to use the old router to, as you say, cascade, we need to know exactly what you are working with.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 4th, 2019, 04:54 AM
Ned Seagoon Ned Seagoon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Sunshine Coast, Australia
Age: 75
Posts: 2,948
You may have wi-fi in a building that is not suitable and has too many reflections and blocked paths causing packets to have to be resent. Congestion can occur this way.

A hard wired network is the solution if this is the case.

Five devices is not a high number for any network. A hub could be used after your router if it lacks sufficient ports to support five hard wired devices.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 21st, 2019, 11:18 AM
myersjr myersjr is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: SACRAMENTO CA
Posts: 243
Its a 5268AC-FXN. I know I can have 4 wired connections. Its the fact that ive been trying for months to ensure that the 15 devices i have can all connect. Probably wouldnt have them all on at once..but my dish receiver, 4 cell phones..maybe an additional laptop or tablet or two also on at the same time. I have been told by AT&T that my house is a heavy handed user..lol
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:16 AM.