Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Hardware > Hardware

Notices

Closed Topic
 
Topic Tools
  #166  
Old October 8th, 2010, 01:08 AM
Jessika's Avatar
Jessika Jessika is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1
I know this post was from awhile ago but i have registered just to tell thegladi8tor that they have prevented me from pulling my hair out! Thank you very much!!!!

xx Jessika


  #167  
Old October 19th, 2010, 03:21 AM
PhatKatD PhatKatD is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Exclamation Not seeing my solution

I know this thread is a bit old but I am not yet seeing the solution to my problem. I am getting the blue screen with the same error during installation of Windows XP. I have tried using a Home disk and a Pro disk, both including service pack 2 (so that has nothing to do with it).

The problem seems to be in the BIOS and Sata controllers. However, in the Phoenix BIOS there is not a place to adjust the mentioned settings. I have tried multiple settings configurations in the BIOS but none of them give me the option to use ATA instead of AHCI. I have now verified that the SATA is detected as 1000GB on Sata Master and has RAID config off.

System Specs:
M61PMV Motherboard
Phoenix - Award WorkstationBIOS
AM2+ quad core CPU
2GB DDR2
1TB SATA HDD

I don't have a floppy drive....at all anywhere on any computer. Who uses them anymore?? Anyway, if anyone out there can give an answer that works, I would greatly appreciate it!!
  #168  
Old October 20th, 2010, 01:45 PM
putri_rs putri_rs is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Thank you so much, gladi8tor

I know you've received many thanks for your post about the solution for blue screen when installing windows xp. but i just can't help to say how I appreciate your time posting the solution and help me (and probably many others).
i cried after your steps are worked. such a shame..!!


sorry for my english..
  #169  
Old October 20th, 2010, 10:03 PM
perrino perrino is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
to thegladi8tor

thegladi8tor, if i could describe you in to words i would say "****ing hero!!"
  #170  
Old October 22nd, 2010, 07:56 PM
Chris_New Chris_New is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Perfect thegladi8tor... u r totally awesome...saved so much of my time
  #171  
Old October 28th, 2010, 11:25 PM
techinewb techinewb is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegladi8tor View Post
I had the same problem with a Dell Optiplex 330. I received the
STOP 0x0000007B(0xF78DA63C,0x0000034,0X x0000000,0x0000000 error message if I booted with Windows XP. I resolved the issue by the following actions

1. On start up (Dell logo), press F2 to enter BIOS

2. Expand the "Drives" section

3. Go to "SATA Operation"

4. Change this from "RAID Auto/AHCI" to "RAID Auto/ATA"
thegladi8tor is my hero!
  #172  
Old November 2nd, 2010, 12:40 PM
Stodgey Stodgey is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Wales, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 1
Talking registered to say thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by thegladi8tor View Post
I had the same problem with a Dell Optiplex 330. I received the
STOP 0x0000007B(0xF78DA63C,0x0000034,0X x0000000,0x0000000 error message if I booted with Windows XP. I resolved the issue by the following actions

1. On start up (Dell logo), press F2 to enter BIOS

2. Expand the "Drives" section

3. Go to "SATA Operation"

4. Change this from "RAID Auto/AHCI" to "RAID Auto/ATA"
I love you, you have ended my 2 weeks of hell with my dell inspiron 1545, if i was a woman i would have your babies!!!!
  #173  
Old November 6th, 2010, 12:56 PM
asutosh asutosh is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Thanks a lot. I have a Toshiba Portege M900 with Vista home installed and wanted to install WinXP. But it won't go beyond this. After changing the setting, it has started installing. Thanks a lot for saving hell lot of time and frustrations!.

Asutosh
  #174  
Old November 9th, 2010, 07:21 PM
leoxplayo leoxplayo is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Very thankfull

Thank You very very mucho for the advice!
  #175  
Old November 12th, 2010, 03:51 PM
japz82 japz82 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
just registered to express my overwhelming thanks to the gladiator.
it works for my asus k4ij series.

for AMIBIOS v213,
1. go to advanced tab
2. select IDE configuration
3. change SATA Operation Mode to "Compatible" (not "Enhanced")

Hope It can help..
  #176  
Old November 15th, 2010, 10:45 AM
tonyy tonyy is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
you save my life "thegladi8tor" my pc makes me crazy just thank youuuuuu !
  #177  
Old December 4th, 2010, 08:27 AM
DigitalBlessed DigitalBlessed is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Smile For all HP computer Owners and equal

I had the same problem. On your computer, even in Phoenix Bios, you should have a option to do something with SATA.... It may not be ATA, it may say IDE try that. I did and it worked.
-DigitallyBlessed

Hope this helps.
  #178  
Old December 5th, 2010, 07:34 AM
mr.raghav mr.raghav is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Posts: 2
Smile Thanks

Just registered to say thanks...

Changed the setting to IDE & I am able boot with XP CD... However our office pc is badly infected with virus & it doesn't detect my previous windows installation & there is no option available to repair OS...

Well, I will try to sort it out...
  #179  
Old December 5th, 2010, 09:00 AM
mr.raghav mr.raghav is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Posts: 2
Question Back to SATA?

Can I change the settings in BIOS back to AHCI from IDE, after XP installation...!?!
  #180  
Old December 7th, 2010, 10:19 AM
Doxx Doxx is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
I have the same stop error when installing xp and do not have the sata mode toggle in the bios. I have a gateway SX2850 desktop with an intel i3 processor and H57 Express chipset. I have no problem slipstreaming the drivers, just cant find the right ones to integrate into the install. After making a pile of coasters, any help would be greatly appreciated.
Closed Topic

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:56 PM.