Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Software > Gaming

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old December 29th, 2007, 04:50 PM
amorgan93's Avatar
amorgan93 amorgan93 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Age: 25
Posts: 337
Question Gamingh on Acer M5100. Is it possible?

I have an Acer Aspire M5100 desktop that i would like to game on. My current stats are as follows:

-AMD Athlon64 x2 dual core processor 4400+(2.3ghz each core)
-ATI Radeon Catalyst 1250 onboard graphics (when i type dxdiag in the run box it tells me i have 384mb video memory but at acer.com this computer has only 256mb)
-3gb DDR2 RAM
-Vista Premium
-i have no PPU but i plan to eventually get an AGEIA Physx

Can i game on this PC? Do i need to upgrade to a quad core? If so will a quad core fit? Will i have to get a different heatsink and fan to use a quad core or will it come with the right one? Also do i need to upgrade to a graphics card instead of the onboard graphics?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old December 29th, 2007, 05:00 PM
vbn_in's Avatar
vbn_in vbn_in is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Age: 35
Posts: 158
I believe your config is decent enough to play standard games like NFS underground 1 and 2 and maybe even most wanted. my config is way below this and i was atleast able to play nfs carbon on low settings until i got fedup and uninstalled it. at the most i would suggest to get a graphic card and install it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 29th, 2007, 08:57 PM
GretaP's Avatar
GretaP GretaP is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Ontario, Canada
Age: 58
Posts: 5,009
Quote:
at the most i would suggest to get a graphic card and install it.
I second that motion

Depending on the games that you would like to play, the onboard video may not suffice even if it meets or exceeds the amount of memory needed, as it's incapable of performing a function known as Hardware Transform and Lighting.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 29th, 2007, 09:33 PM
vbn_in's Avatar
vbn_in vbn_in is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Age: 35
Posts: 158
Very true greta. very true. Onboard graphic has limited capabiltiy!!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 30th, 2007, 05:58 PM
amorgan93's Avatar
amorgan93 amorgan93 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Age: 25
Posts: 337
Thanks for u guys responses and yeah ive heard that onboard graphics could not do that Hardware Transform and Lighting. What about the graphics accelerator? Is an AGEIA Physx good? Also should i get a 512 mb graphics card or just get another 256? When im finished i would like to be able to play Warmonger.

Last edited by amorgan93; December 30th, 2007 at 06:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old December 31st, 2007, 06:46 PM
GretaP's Avatar
GretaP GretaP is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Ontario, Canada
Age: 58
Posts: 5,009
Quote:
Is an AGEIA Physx good?
I really don't know as I've never had any personal experience with the Physx cards, but I can tell you that it is not a graphics accelerator, it is a physics processor.....it is used in addition to not instead of a graphics accelerator card. Here are some articles that you may want to peruse:
The Scientists' Opinions on Gaming Physics
Is Ageia's PhysX Failing?
Asus PhysX P1/128MB
PhysX: Six Months Later
Valve and Crytek won’t support PhysX any time soon

What you have posted in regards to your video, ATI Radeon Catalyst 1250, refers to the driver software (Catalyst) not the model of the card itself. When I look at the Aspire M5100 Specifications, it has listed "ATI Radeon™ X1200 graphics solution". It does not say Integrated, like it does for Audio and Networking, so I don't know if it's integrated (chip built into the motherboard) or a separate expansion card. If it's a separate expansion card, is it removable from the PCI Express X16 slot? That is something that you are going to have to find out prior to purchasing a new video card, as you'll want to ensure that you have an empty PCI Express X16 slot to hold the new card.

I would look for a 512MB PCI-E (provided you have the available slot) card and also ensure that it supports Shader Model 3.0
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old December 31st, 2007, 07:00 PM
amorgan93's Avatar
amorgan93 amorgan93 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Age: 25
Posts: 337
it is integrated. it is built on the motherboard.
i do have 1 PCI EXpress x16 slot and 1 PCI Express x1 slot and 1 free PCI slot
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 2nd, 2008, 07:06 PM
Greg Buch's Avatar
Greg Buch Greg Buch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Location: America
Posts: 84
get a ati radion... its very good for gaming
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 2nd, 2008, 07:06 PM
amorgan93's Avatar
amorgan93 amorgan93 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Age: 25
Posts: 337
thats what i have now but its integrated
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old January 2nd, 2008, 07:07 PM
Greg Buch's Avatar
Greg Buch Greg Buch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Location: America
Posts: 84
the card not the chip
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old January 2nd, 2008, 07:07 PM
amorgan93's Avatar
amorgan93 amorgan93 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Age: 25
Posts: 337
and ATI radeon what series?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old January 2nd, 2008, 07:26 PM
photolady photolady is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,930
x1950 should do it, though the new HD series are better but how much money are we talking about spending here?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old January 2nd, 2008, 08:00 PM
Greg Buch's Avatar
Greg Buch Greg Buch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Location: America
Posts: 84
at staples u can get a radion 256mb for around 100
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old January 2nd, 2008, 08:22 PM
Greg Buch's Avatar
Greg Buch Greg Buch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Location: America
Posts: 84
that will do better gaming than an onboard
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old January 2nd, 2008, 09:48 PM
amorgan93's Avatar
amorgan93 amorgan93 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Age: 25
Posts: 337
im talkin about $100 to $150
is that ATI as good as the nvidia 8600GT?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:31 AM.