Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Software > Gaming

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #46  
Old January 23rd, 2007, 10:45 PM
!WORM! !WORM! is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 24
I think i have a 350W but how do i chek i opened pc and it doesnt say it on it...
Reply With Quote


  #47  
Old January 24th, 2007, 02:12 AM
l337_GuY's Avatar
l337_GuY l337_GuY is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: New Zealand
Age: 12
Posts: 7,436
Should be a label on the side. If there isn't too bad, Your probably using a cheap generic.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old January 24th, 2007, 03:13 AM
!WORM! !WORM! is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 24
Well i can only see one side of it.... And either way that shoudltn affecdt my FPS...
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old January 24th, 2007, 08:34 AM
smurfy's Avatar
smurfy smurfy is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
O/S: Linux
Location: Christchurch New Zealand
Posts: 9,537
Quote:
Originally Posted by !WORM! View Post
.... And either way that shoudltn affecdt my FPS...
Are you going to take any notice of any suggestion we make?
Personally, I don't believe half of what you've told us you have tried.

http://www.evga.com/products/moreinf...2-AX&family=22
Requirements
Minimum of a 350 Watt power supply.
(Minimum recommended power supply with +12 Volt current rating of 18 Amp Amps.)
If your power supply doesn't supply enough juice on the +12v rail - your Video card will not work properly.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old January 24th, 2007, 08:53 AM
cHiNgY1788's Avatar
cHiNgY1788 cHiNgY1788 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Aussieland
Age: 32
Posts: 4,268
he has an IQ score of 152 dont anger him
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old January 24th, 2007, 05:14 PM
!WORM! !WORM! is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 24
Well i can't make you believe... But i have tried all that stuff....
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old January 27th, 2007, 05:52 AM
cHiNgY1788's Avatar
cHiNgY1788 cHiNgY1788 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Aussieland
Age: 32
Posts: 4,268
can we get links to the other forum threads?
run speedfan from
www.almico.com
and post back temps and voltages
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old January 27th, 2007, 07:15 AM
!WORM! !WORM! is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 24
-http://forums.pcpitstop.com/index.php?showtopic=132208&st=20&gopid=1316121&#en try1316121

-http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=24422&st=40

-http://www.tech-pc.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?t=47631&postdays=0&postorder=asc&sta rt=40


Temp1-66c
Temp2-8c
Temp3-21c
Vcore1-1.36v
Vcore2-1.58v

I'm not sure what volts u need?? Please post with what im supposed to type from the speedfan program...
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old January 27th, 2007, 11:45 AM
cHiNgY1788's Avatar
cHiNgY1788 cHiNgY1788 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Aussieland
Age: 32
Posts: 4,268
voltages needed are +12v, -12V, +5, -5, +3.3, -3.3

also your temp 1 seems high, wonder if thats the CPU

Last edited by cHiNgY1788; January 27th, 2007 at 12:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old January 27th, 2007, 12:00 PM
cHiNgY1788's Avatar
cHiNgY1788 cHiNgY1788 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Aussieland
Age: 32
Posts: 4,268
a thought occurs
Anti alieasing and Anistropic filtering may be turned on by nvidia ctrl panel

go to display properties, then settings, advanced, Geforce 7600GS
then change ti to classic view
then performance settings
then for profiles, choose global for app profiles
then choose basic configureation under driver settings
and set everthing unter that box such as anti aliasing, anistropic filterying to app controlled
set image quality to the lowest you can find

also in BIOS settings
find an option that sets AGP speed, make sure its at 8x

try turning off AVG, any other installed programs, turn off as in exit the program totaly

Last edited by cHiNgY1788; January 27th, 2007 at 12:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old January 28th, 2007, 04:32 AM
!WORM! !WORM! is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 24
Well when i called EVGA tech support they told me to turn anti aliasing and antistrophing or wutever off and i did and it didnt do anything.... And i did totoally close out avg i ended all its processes and everything...
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old January 28th, 2007, 07:25 AM
cHiNgY1788's Avatar
cHiNgY1788 cHiNgY1788 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Aussieland
Age: 32
Posts: 4,268
power supply voltages please

if its not the psu then it must be another component which might be faulty

and that other component may be harder to find
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old January 28th, 2007, 07:10 PM
!WORM! !WORM! is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 24
+12v = 10.50v
-12v = -8.74v
-5v = -3.45v
+5v = 4.81v
+3.3v = 3.28v
-3.3v = is not there
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old January 29th, 2007, 12:24 AM
cHiNgY1788's Avatar
cHiNgY1788 cHiNgY1788 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Aussieland
Age: 32
Posts: 4,268
i think you may ned a new psu
your +12 looks low
that could have cause problems
since the graphics card takes external power...
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old January 29th, 2007, 04:06 AM
!WORM! !WORM! is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 24
Ok thanks... MY video card has a lifetime warranty so im gunna send that back and get a new one and then if i still have problems i will get a new power supply... I appreciate all the help...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:24 AM.