Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Software > Gaming

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old July 24th, 2004, 04:29 AM
(Cyber)Xero's Avatar
(Cyber)Xero (Cyber)Xero is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Buffalo, New York, USA
Age: 32
Posts: 73
Question Starcraft lag?!?!

i have a 2400 intel pentium 4
256 mb ram
onboard video

i installed starcraft(SC) because its just such a good classic. as i went to play it, i noticed high amounts of lag. now, i am playing the campaign here. not much animation is going on at all, and i even turned the graphics all the way down. i play games that use much more processing power than that and i dont get that much lag. i also put sc on my laptop, which is 133mhz and it ran the same. this is really confusing and botrhersome, seeing as how i love the game. any help is much appreciated

thanks

~brian
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old July 24th, 2004, 07:22 AM
AnnMarie's Avatar
AnnMarie AnnMarie is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 59,812
See if anything here helps Brian.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 20th, 2004, 02:29 PM
Hezzy Hezzy is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1
Lag

Hi. I can't create create starcraft games anymore because no one can join them! I guess I have latency. How do I lose it?????

Hezzy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 20th, 2004, 06:41 PM
csamuels csamuels is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: south jersey, USA
Age: 37
Posts: 63
if you're behind a router you prolly have to open the following ports

from http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/viewmessage-2400.html

Starcraft needs TCP port 6112 and UDP port 6112 open to play games
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:57 PM.