Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Hardware > Networking

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old July 3rd, 2020, 06:39 PM
kuzzz's Avatar
kuzzz kuzzz is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2003
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: california
Posts: 1,633
IP problem

My mom just got a new pc with windows 10 on it. When I try to get on the internet it says the IP is configured wrong and is invalid. How can I fix this? The IP number comes up 169.254.158.0.0 and the Subnet Mask 255.255 that doesn't seem correct.

Thank you
kuzzz
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old July 4th, 2020, 02:29 AM
Jaytee's Avatar
Jaytee Jaytee is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
O/S: Linux
Location: Hamilton New Zealand
Posts: 3,341
Quote:
Originally Posted by kuzzz View Post
My mom just got a new pc with windows 10 on it. When I try to get on the internet it says the IP is configured wrong and is invalid. How can I fix this? The IP number comes up 169.254.158.0.0 and the Subnet Mask 255.255 that doesn't seem correct.

Thank you
kuzzz
I thought the subnet mask is always 255.255.255
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 4th, 2020, 08:05 PM
kuzzz's Avatar
kuzzz kuzzz is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2003
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: california
Posts: 1,633
I thought so to and I thought IP started with 192.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 4th, 2020, 08:57 PM
Jaytee's Avatar
Jaytee Jaytee is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
O/S: Linux
Location: Hamilton New Zealand
Posts: 3,341
Quote:
Originally Posted by kuzzz View Post
I thought so to and I thought IP started with 192.
Not so much but here is a guide from yahoo answers:
The ip system is simply an addressing system to identify a network, and a host on that network. So the address you used above will be: network 192.64. and the host(Your Pc) address .53.128. making up the ip address 192.64.53.128. It is a lot more complicated than that, but that is it in a nutshell. If you would like to see the IP address of any computer, open the Run command, type the letters CMD, and in the black prompt that opens type this line exactly ipconfig /all and hit enter. You will see everything related to your ip address.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 4th, 2020, 10:03 PM
Jintan's Avatar
Jintan Jintan is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 52,084
That IP as you typed has too many dots and characters. But what is your mom trying to connect to?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 5th, 2020, 06:24 PM
kuzzz's Avatar
kuzzz kuzzz is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2003
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: california
Posts: 1,633
She is trying to connect to her internet provider so she can get onto the internet.

kuzzz
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old July 5th, 2020, 06:26 PM
kuzzz's Avatar
kuzzz kuzzz is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2003
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: california
Posts: 1,633
And what do I do with the information that is there. How will it help me to get onto the internet?

kuzzz
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old July 5th, 2020, 07:10 PM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Newport News VA
Age: 75
Posts: 17,269
Lan line or WiFi??
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old July 10th, 2020, 04:52 AM
The Dude The Dude is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,467
I have that happen also from time to time kuzzz (169.x.x.x)

I just refresh my IP info (Release all - Renew)


Good luck!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old July 15th, 2020, 12:13 AM
kuzzz's Avatar
kuzzz kuzzz is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2003
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: california
Posts: 1,633
it is lan Murf And I did the Release all and Renew and that did not work. I went in and changed manually the IP address and subnet to the correct numbers re booted and the bad numbers were back. I have ordered a new router in hopes that is the problem. I went with TRENDnet 4-port Router it should be here by Friday. I'll let you know if problem gets solved.

Thanks
kuzzz
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old July 20th, 2020, 03:10 AM
The Dude The Dude is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,467
Im sorry your having to deal with this..... I hope the router is the issue!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:51 PM.