Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Hardware > Hardware

Notices

Closed Topic
 
Topic Tools
  #151  
Old August 23rd, 2010, 11:26 PM
Timati Timati is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
This is a great tip!

I registered with the site specifically because this was so valuable. You saved me an enormous amount of time as I have encountered it 4 more times on different machines since I first saw it.

Thanks again,
Tima


  #152  
Old August 24th, 2010, 12:56 AM
Jean Ann Jean Ann is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
Thank you for the reply. I have actually managed to overcome this problem. I went to install again but I deleted the partition (it showed the C drive and 8mb unpartitioned) once this was deleted and then reformated (not the quick one, but I did not do the quick one in the first place) it let windows set up. Don't know why this worked but it was the only thing that I could think about that might work.

Last edited by Jean Ann; August 24th, 2010 at 01:06 AM.
  #153  
Old August 24th, 2010, 12:44 PM
rmishra00 rmishra00 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
same problem in compaq pressario cq61

same problem but in my notebook i cant find the drives section
  #154  
Old August 27th, 2010, 03:09 AM
hempler hempler is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
installing windows stop ox0000007B (0xf78D2524, 0xC0000034, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)

I'm having the same trouble. Unfortunately I don't have the settings you guys mention. What do you need to know for helping me fix this?
  #155  
Old August 27th, 2010, 06:55 AM
GESolar GESolar is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Ansbach
Posts: 3
Windows XP Setup

Use the UP and DOWN ARROW keys to select an installation

* To repair the selected XP installation, press R
* To continue installing a fresh copy of Windows XP
without repairing, press ESC

==> ESC (always install a fresh copy unless you are really really sure)...

Thanks for your service....
  #156  
Old August 27th, 2010, 12:02 PM
hempler hempler is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
that wasn't the info I was looking for I was looking for BIOS info.
  #157  
Old August 28th, 2010, 02:08 AM
hempler hempler is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Based on the past conversations I'm seeing I need to change settings in my BIOS, but I don't have the same BIOS information you guys are talking about.
  #158  
Old September 3rd, 2010, 12:15 AM
awbrigham's Avatar
awbrigham awbrigham is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Vermont USA
Age: 29
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegladi8tor View Post
I had the same problem with a Dell Optiplex 330. I received the
STOP 0x0000007B(0xF78DA63C,0x0000034,0X x0000000,0x0000000 error message if I booted with Windows XP. I resolved the issue by the following actions

1. On start up (Dell logo), press F2 to enter BIOS

2. Expand the "Drives" section

3. Go to "SATA Operation"

4. Change this from "RAID Auto/AHCI" to "RAID Auto/ATA"
I cant belive I didn't think of this when I was going from windows 7 to xp I know WHY?????? but I was haveing problems with 7 and I only have XP here with me in Afghanastan.
  #159  
Old September 9th, 2010, 05:11 AM
dh3h1b1 dh3h1b1 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
thank youuuuuuuuuuuuu the gladiator ... really u r the best
  #160  
Old September 9th, 2010, 02:55 PM
zoia2000 zoia2000 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Thank you!

I also registered just to say BIG thank you to thegladi8tor for this post!
I will continue to use help from this site in the future. Already "Favorited" it. There should be more people like you on the net. By the way choices in my Acer notebook BIOS were different for the same section, but changing the option worked for me, too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thegladi8tor View Post
I had the same problem with a Dell Optiplex 330. I received the
STOP 0x0000007B(0xF78DA63C,0x0000034,0X x0000000,0x0000000 error message if I booted with Windows XP. I resolved the issue by the following actions

1. On start up (Dell logo), press F2 to enter BIOS

2. Expand the "Drives" section

3. Go to "SATA Operation"

4. Change this from "RAID Auto/AHCI" to "RAID Auto/ATA"
  #161  
Old September 11th, 2010, 01:58 PM
vinandi vinandi is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Installing XP: *** STOP error

I just want to express my sincere thanks for the help you have rendered to me. I also had a a memory error prolem with dell Optiplex 755 and your solution has been of much help. Thank you so much.
  #162  
Old September 27th, 2010, 06:42 PM
User4444 User4444 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Talking Thank you, thegladi8tor!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by thegladi8tor View Post
I had the same problem with a Dell Optiplex 330. I received the
STOP 0x0000007B(0xF78DA63C,0x0000034,0X x0000000,0x0000000 error message if I booted with Windows XP. I resolved the issue by the following actions

1. On start up (Dell logo), press F2 to enter BIOS

2. Expand the "Drives" section

3. Go to "SATA Operation"

4. Change this from "RAID Auto/AHCI" to "RAID Auto/ATA"

Thank you so much!!! Worked on a Dell XPS 410 just now!
  #163  
Old September 30th, 2010, 02:47 PM
JLMoore72 JLMoore72 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Smile Thank you all very much!

I know that this is an out of date article, but I wanted to take a minute and say Thanks to you all that have provided advice on this issue. I have been working on computer problems for 15 years, and this one just had me duped. Again, thank you all and Roll Tide!

- John
  #164  
Old October 3rd, 2010, 02:16 AM
T00T3R T00T3R is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Hi

I am having the same issue on my desktop, i have tried looking through the BIOS setting but i cant find anywhere that i can change the settings to RAID Auto/ATA, is there something im doing wrong? I have the ABIT bios screen and the floppys with the drivers for the Hard Disk but there is no way i can get past this blue screen.

Thanks for any advice
Tudor
  #165  
Old October 5th, 2010, 03:00 AM
abuads abuads is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Thumbs up

THANK YOU SO MUCH thegladi8tor AND FANTASTIC !!!!YOUR GREAT!!!!!
100 % WORKING thegladi8tor WAY BELOW:
1. On start up (Dell logo), press F2 to enter BIOS

2. Expand the "Drives" section

3. Go to "SATA Operation"

4. Change this from "RAID Auto/AHCI" to "RAID Auto/ATA

THANKS & APPRECIATE thegladi8tor.
Closed Topic

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:20 AM.