Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Operating Systems > Windows 7

Notices

Windows 7 Problem solving for the Windows 7 Operating System. Please remember to state which edition of Windows 7 you are using - Starter, Home Basic, Home Premium, Professional, Enterprise or Ultimate.

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #16  
Old January 18th, 2024, 12:45 AM
Ned Seagoon's Avatar
Ned Seagoon Ned Seagoon is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Sunshine Coast, Australia
Age: 80
Posts: 3,674
Try this, note the time this happened, run the event viewer and see which event, if any correspond to the time you noticed this happen.

Take a look at this if you are not sure how to do this. https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/sh...e/event-viewer
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old January 20th, 2024, 05:27 PM
bot96 bot96 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Posts: 232
I looked into event viewer , did not see anything that stand out. looked into task manager and did not see anything.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old January 20th, 2024, 07:51 PM
Ensign Tzap Ensign Tzap is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Posts: 956
Okay,
Sorry for coming in late.

I'm still running Windows 7 64-bit Home Premium.
I'm also seeing the flashing box as well.

But, I know what it is.......

Do you have Acrobat Reader or some sort of Adobe application installed?

Adobe has a annoying habit of "Phoning Home" once a hour, looking for updates.

I've tried to find some way of stopping it, from doing it.
But there is nothing in the program settings that let you adjust when to have it go check for updates.


Signed: Ensign Tzap
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old January 23rd, 2024, 05:56 PM
The Dude's Avatar
The Dude The Dude is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6,365
If you shut down Adobe completly it shouldnt do that.... If you leave it in the tray,it can do tasks,etc.............
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old January 26th, 2024, 10:09 PM
bot96 bot96 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Posts: 232
ok.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old January 30th, 2024, 02:38 PM
It'sMe It'sMe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 67
I'm not sure if this is helpful, but I have been using a couple Win7 32bit systems for a number of years and don't recall ever seeing that cmd thingy do that.

Any chance a copy of the results of cmd prompt < ipconfig /displaydns > leading to some idea of what's going on? It's been a bit since I have used that, but there are timestamps included, yes? Maybe spot something that matches the time of the cmd window showing up.

Oh yes, and one of the units (this one) is also Home Premium. The other one at the other house isn't, but I forget what it is.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old January 30th, 2024, 03:55 PM
Digerati Digerati is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 2,562
Quote:
Originally Posted by bot96 View Post
ok.
Did shutting down Adobe work?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old February 6th, 2024, 09:56 AM
It'sMe It'sMe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by bot96 View Post
small cmd window shows up on screen and then disappears. Running win7x64.
bot96, did this situation get resolved?

Yes, maybe I should wait a little longer for you to return to this thread, but - - - well, my curiosity about this issue surfaces whenever I enter this community. Please forgive me for seemingly pushing for an answer here.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old February 18th, 2024, 10:45 PM
bot96 bot96 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Posts: 232
I upgraded to win 10. no more flashing cmd screens.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old February 18th, 2024, 10:46 PM
bot96 bot96 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Posts: 232
Thanks to all, we love win 7 but, we have to accept chains.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old February 18th, 2024, 11:46 PM
Digerati Digerati is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 2,562
Not sure about "chains", but "change", for sure!

And while I really think you should give yourself time to become totally familiar, and thus used to Window 10, if you find you really REALLY miss the old Windows 7 desktop and Start menu, I highly recommend you check out Start11 (compatible with Windows 10) which brings back the familiar W7 Start menu and desktop and for just a one-time cost of $7 for a lifetime license. It is well worth it. It has a decent 30-day trial period too. This is, IMO, the best W10 start button alternative.

Another favorite is Open-Shell. It is an open-source version of the old, but not defunct Classic Shell. This is totally free and some like it best. But again, for just $7 for a lifetime license, and a 30 day free trial period, I recommend giving Start 11 of fair chance first.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:58 AM.