Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Hardware > Hardware

Notices

Hardware Use this board for problem solving and the discussion of Computer Hardware issues

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old October 5th, 2007, 01:33 AM
sdmf sdmf is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
Memory Issue Gigabyte Mobo

Hello, new to the forums, tried a search, but to no sucess. Anyways heres my issue.

Current PC setup:

Gigabyte GA-K8NSNXP-939 mobo
AMD Athlon 64 3500+
1 Gb Kingston Dual Channel
Nvidia 7600 GS AGP
430W PS

Well thats all that needs to be said really for my issue:
Now, I just bought from newegg.com a 2 Gig dual channel kit. Manufacturer: A Data.

After installation, powered on PC, upon boot up, pc is only recognizing the 2 gigs as 256mb. I get "Memory is not optimized - Read Manual"

When either 1 gb stick is installed it still shows up as only 256mb, but i dont get the optimzation message. My PC will not even boot when either the 2gig set or my existing 1gig set is configured for dual channel.

Default DDR voltage for my board is 2.5v. Tried both +.1 and +.2 but no sucess there.

Do I simply have bad RAM or is this something deeper??

Thanks in advance for any replies.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 5th, 2007, 02:06 AM
photolady photolady is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,927
Put the original back in and clear the cmos. That should set things right with the kingston again. Did you check to see if A Data is compatible with your Gigabyte board?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 5th, 2007, 02:30 AM
sdmf sdmf is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
it works with the kingston in now...if i reset the cmos, would that possibly allow it to run in dual channel?

also, i checked gigabyte, and it doesnt say anything about 2 gigs for my board
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 5th, 2007, 02:48 AM
photolady photolady is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,927
I thought you said the Kingston wasn't work is why I suggested you clear the cmos, but now it's work, there is no need to clear the cmos.

However, your manual says to get dual channel on all slots you need to have exactly the same size and speed. Note in the quote:
Quote:
If four DDR memory modules are installed (two pairs of DDR memory modules with the
same memory size and type)
Now a question, is your new memory one 2gb module or two 1gb modules?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 5th, 2007, 02:58 AM
sdmf sdmf is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
a data is 2 x 1gig
kingston is 2 x 512mb

i jsut want to use the a data,
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 5th, 2007, 03:17 AM
photolady photolady is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,927
You want to remove the Kingston and just use the A Data, did you install the A Data in the correct slots?

Like this:
2 memory modules-------
DDR 1 DDR 2 DDR 3 DDR 4
DS/SS DS/SS X X
X X DS/SS DS/SS

The above allows for dual channel.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old October 5th, 2007, 02:37 PM
sdmf sdmf is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
i did and it wouldnt boot, the only way i would get either set to boot was to put one in bank 1 and one in bank 3
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old October 5th, 2007, 02:58 PM
photolady photolady is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,927
Usually, that's the way most motherboards utilize dual channel, the way you installed it. Are the kingston modules the same size and speed?

And it's quite possible the A Data is not compatible.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old October 5th, 2007, 07:59 PM
sdmf sdmf is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
ya they are, and i think your right about the incompatablitly.

thank you very much for your help. it was much appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old October 5th, 2007, 08:07 PM
photolady photolady is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,927
Glad I could help. I've seen where A Data has been incompatible with other motherboards. It's not a good brand really, I mean it has not been around long enough to get that good rep.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old October 6th, 2007, 03:14 AM
sdmf sdmf is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
ya ive never heard of them, but it was a combo deal on newegg, and the reviews were decent. oh well. thanks again
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Topic Topic Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GeForce 6100 on a GigaByte MoBo problem Qualanqui Hardware 4 February 11th, 2006 10:38 PM
Gigabyte GA-K8NS issue, not posting, beep etc read below DarkSider84 Hardware 13 January 9th, 2006 11:11 PM
DDR266 and AMD Athlon XP gigabyte mobo impur Hardware 0 November 11th, 2004 07:29 PM
using 4 ide channels on Gigabyte mobo smokie77 Hardware 1 October 2nd, 2004 12:07 PM
Gigabyte GA-7DX MoBo Help gon3mad Hardware 1 February 17th, 2003 01:24 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:46 AM.