Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Operating Systems > Older Windows Versions > Windows XP

Notices

Windows XP Problem solving for the Windows XP Operating System

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old July 23rd, 2004, 02:25 AM
FrankieBonez FrankieBonez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 31
WIndows XP running unusually slow.... Like REALLY REALLY slow. Any ideas??

Like I just stated, my XP runs extremely slow for the last few days, no idea why. I've ran hijack this, here is the log incase it helps.

Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.0
Scan saved at 9:24:21 PM, on 7/22/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)
Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\EPSON\EBAPI\SAgent2.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\pctspk.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\SAVScan.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Logitech\iTouch\iTouch.exe
C:\Program Files\Viewpoint\Viewpoint Manager\ViewMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Logitech\MouseWare\system\em_exec.exe
C:\Program Files\MUSICMATCH\MUSICMATCH Jukebox\mmtask.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\LVCOMSX.EXE
C:\Program Files\Logitech\Video\LogiTray.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\E_S10IC 2.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\E_S10IC 2.EXE
C:\Program Files\Logitech\Video\FxSvr2.exe
C:\Program Files\AIM\aim.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Marcellus Wallace\Desktop\HijackThis.exe
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Int ernet Settings,ProxyOverride = localhost
R3 - Default URLSearchHook is missing
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [zBrowser Launcher] C:\Program Files\Logitech\iTouch\iTouch.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Logitech Utility] Logi_MwX.Exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NeroCheck] C:\WINDOWS\system32\NeroCheck.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ViewMgr] C:\Program Files\Viewpoint\Viewpoint Manager\ViewMgr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [mmtask] C:\Program Files\MUSICMATCH\MUSICMATCH Jukebox\mmtask.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LVCOMSX] C:\WINDOWS\System32\LVCOMSX.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LogitechVideoRepair] C:\Program Files\Logitech\Video\ISStart.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LogitechVideoTray] C:\Program Files\Logitech\Video\LogiTray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATIPTA] C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [LogitechSoftwareUpdate] "C:\Program Files\Logitech\Video\ManifestEngine.exe" boot
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Gamma Loader.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O4 - Global Startup: EPSON Status Monitor 3 Environment Check 2.lnk = C:\WINDOWS\system32\spool\drivers\w32x86\3\E_SRCV0 2.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: Logitech Desktop Messenger.lnk = C:\Program Files\Logitech\Desktop Messenger\8876480\Program\LDMConf.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA9.EXE
O9 - Extra button: AIM - {AC9E2541-2814-11d5-BC6D-00B0D0A1DE45} - C:\Program Files\AIM\aim.exe
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - (no file)
O16 - DPF: {41F17733-B041-4099-A042-B518BB6A408C} - http://a1540.g.akamai.net/7/1540/52/...eInstaller.exe
O16 - DPF: {74D05D43-3236-11D4-BDCD-00C04F9A3B61} (HouseCall Control) - http://a840.g.akamai.net/7/840/537/2...ll/xscan53.cab
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{1CE93407-861E-4A4D-AEF8-C1120F8AC45E}: NameServer = 167.206.112.3,167.206.112.4
O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\..\{1CE93407-861E-4A4D-AEF8-C1120F8AC45E}: NameServer = 167.206.112.3,167.206.112.4

Any sort of ideas or anything? I'm thinking I have some sort of virus or somethign... Is the fact that URL hook is missing really bad? Could cause my comp to run SUPER slow? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 23rd, 2004, 03:19 AM
Pancake Pancake is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 11,317
Hi..
No,there is nothing wrong with the log,its clean.Try running "Adaware"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 23rd, 2004, 03:22 AM
renegade600's Avatar
renegade600 renegade600 is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
O/S: Linux
Location: Osceola, Ar
Posts: 26,653
tell about your computer, cpu, ram, harddrive size/space available. Go to process (alt, ctr, del) and see if theres anything using alot of cpu.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 23rd, 2004, 03:45 AM
FrankieBonez FrankieBonez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 31
ITs a compaq pc with a bunch of crap I've done:

256MB ram
1Ghz PIII
ATI Radeon video card (so old i forget what it is)
USB 2.0 hub
2 HDs: 40gig for OS, partitioned 10/30gig, 10 has OS...... 120gig for storage


I mean out of nowhere the thing starts running really really crappy. I have some NetPal crap in my add/remove programs that I'm trying to get rid of, but I dont htink its slowing down my PC that much. My system's performance shows very very low on the usage. At idle its like +-5% usage... I dont wanna reformat, its so annoying... and I doit all day work (yes, I'm a tech and cant fix my own PC
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 23rd, 2004, 03:57 AM
renegade600's Avatar
renegade600 renegade600 is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
O/S: Linux
Location: Osceola, Ar
Posts: 26,653
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrankieBonez
ITs a compaq pc with a bunch of crap I've done:

256MB ram
1Ghz PIII
ATI Radeon video card (so old i forget what it is)
USB 2.0 hub
2 HDs: 40gig for OS, partitioned 10/30gig, 10 has OS...... 120gig for storage

how much available space on the partition for the os? so you did not have any process using alot of cpu. Because if idle is only 5% it should show up elsewhere in the process menu. Also, under the same but click on the performance tab, what does it show for physical memory and physical memory available.

Finally, you can try a registry utility such as ace utility and do a cleaning and see if it helps. It will clean both your registry and harddrive.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 24th, 2004, 02:11 AM
FrankieBonez FrankieBonez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 31
There is like 5 gigs for the OS available. physical memory is up to par as well. I meant that there is only 5% of the CPU being used, 95% free. But its still slow as ****.

After deleting some things with Hijackthis like "URLsearchHook missing" she seems to have sped up a bit. I did a defragment as well (hadnt done that in over 3 months, and it needed it). Seems a bit better, but I think it could still be faster.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old July 24th, 2004, 02:39 AM
Pancake Pancake is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 11,317
Have you run "SpyBot S&D" ?.If not get it to scan and fix all it finds.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old July 24th, 2004, 06:46 AM
famreeks famreeks is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 7
Typically XP needs 512 Mb Ram to be optimal - more the better, other OS like 98 need 256 Ram. So I guarantee by putting a extra ram system will be a whole lot better. But see if you can get 2nd hand ram as you will eventually upgrade yur processor - no need to spend good $$ after bad.
Cheers
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old July 24th, 2004, 06:59 AM
FrankieBonez FrankieBonez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 31
I would love to upgrade my ram, but I'm not going to on this old PC. I have 2000 pro as well, I thought running that would have been more optimal, but I didnt run it because I like XPs graphics... At home, XP is fine for me. At work, or in professional areas, Win 2k is the way to go.

I think I'm goin to reformat, using win 2K, just because I think it would run better, period.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Topic Topic Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows XP running slow edingerd Malware Removal 7 July 21st, 2010 11:33 PM
Laptop loading slow internet running slow ira82 Windows XP 11 April 3rd, 2010 04:09 AM
Unusually Slow Computer colonel1 Windows NT, 2000, 2003, 2008, 2012 0 July 21st, 2008 04:11 AM
Experiencing Unusually Slow Download Speeds! Vanchatron Networking 2 September 5th, 2007 03:11 PM
Unusually slow Darrenbilly Windows XP 3 August 3rd, 2007 12:23 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:11 AM.