Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Hardware > Hardware

Notices

Hardware Use this board for problem solving and the discussion of Computer Hardware issues

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old July 21st, 2002, 10:23 PM
stoicvoid stoicvoid is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 18
PC internal components

Hello, I have a pc tower (pentium-MMX 200) i got from a friend and it boots into the start sequence fine (netbios startup?) but it gives my an error "Floppy Disk (40)" and if i try to connect a hard drive, cd-rom or floppy it will not even bootup it just has a solid red light on the front as soon as i unplug the hd, cd-rom and floppy it works fine again? any ideas why?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 22nd, 2002, 02:39 AM
Alfons Alfons is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,335
The first thing I'd look at with that error code & the light being on steady is the data cable. I'd bet it's on the wrong way. Here are some pointers:

1. The cable has a colored stripe (usually red) down one side. This denotes the pin 1 side.

2. The cable has three connectors (usually) one for the motherboard (or I/O card) and the other end (has a twist closest to it) is for the Primary Floppy. The center one is for the Secondary.

3. At the motherboard, you should see some pin numbering - look for the number 1 & plug the MB end of the cable with the red stripe on this side (if it has a key slot then see the following keyslot description). At the floppy drive, usually the rule is "red-to-red" where you have the red stripe facing the red wire in the power plug. Some floppies don't use this rule so look for the key slot on the floppy connector & with the key slot facing UP, then PIN 1 is on the right.

Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 22nd, 2002, 11:34 PM
stoicvoid stoicvoid is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 18
thanks

That worked thank you another thing i had trouble with later was that the hdd and cd-rom would not be reconized if both were connected, i realized that the cdrom and hdd were both set to master so i set the cd-rom to slave and it works now thanks (i posted this for info for others, not to be cocky)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 23rd, 2002, 06:21 AM
jtdoom's Avatar
jtdoom jtdoom is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
O/S: Windows 8 Pro
Location: Belgium, East Flanders
Posts: 5,990
Hi

when solutions get posted, we all learn, and you make it possible for others to find the solution to same sort of problem when a search is run.

so, Thanks for that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Topic Topic Starter Forum Replies Last Post
delete xp and all components bravada Windows XP 5 November 26th, 2006 05:32 AM
Using 'OEM' components help! stayfrosty Hardware 2 August 8th, 2006 03:56 PM
Getting rid of Win Components jcchev Windows XP 2 June 30th, 2006 04:55 PM
Value of Used PC components Maninblue Hardware 3 March 21st, 2006 04:18 AM
Someone PLEASE Help Me With Add/Remove Components! Bailey Windows XP 2 October 18th, 2003 06:47 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:14 PM.