Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Operating Systems > Linux

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old July 1st, 2011, 09:18 PM
jmnew51's Avatar
jmnew51 jmnew51 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 983
Upgrade from Ubuntu 10.04

I just upgraded from Ubuntu 10.04 to 11.04 and now when I start the PC the screen says "Input Signal Out Of Range" until it starts the default OS. I do not see a choice to select which OS I can choose from.
Anyone know how to fix this.
Thanx
Jim
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old July 1st, 2011, 10:23 PM
craisin craisin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
O/S: Linux
Location: New Zealand
Age: 72
Posts: 1,095
when the log on screen comes up click on the log on box and look down the bottom of the screen you will see a few things appear click on Ubuntu One and options will appear Ubuntu Classic may be what your looking for
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 1st, 2011, 10:30 PM
craisin craisin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
O/S: Linux
Location: New Zealand
Age: 72
Posts: 1,095
This PC has 128mb onboard graphics and wont run Unity Desktop
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 1st, 2011, 11:34 PM
jmnew51's Avatar
jmnew51 jmnew51 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 983
There is no screen. It's just the generic message that pops up on the monitor when the input signal to the monitor is out of range.
I know that the PC will not run unity, actually it is a different PC then is in my sinature.
Thanx
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 2nd, 2011, 07:37 AM
craisin craisin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
O/S: Linux
Location: New Zealand
Age: 72
Posts: 1,095
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmnew51 View Post
There is no screen. It's just the generic message that pops up on the monitor when the input signal to the monitor is out of range.
I know that the PC will not run unity, actually it is a different PC then is in my sinature.
Thanx
Jim
maybe you need an newer monitor
I had a PC that had 32mb onboard so I put a 128mb graphics card and got that same message and had to remove the card and go back to the onboard for it to run
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 2nd, 2011, 08:29 AM
renegade600's Avatar
renegade600 renegade600 is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
O/S: Linux
Location: Osceola, Ar
Posts: 26,622
check the refresh rate of the monitor. You may be able to change it using the buttons or menu on the monitor. just give different ones a try.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old July 2nd, 2011, 03:58 PM
jmnew51's Avatar
jmnew51 jmnew51 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 983
Thanx for the reply renegade, however I cannot change the refresh rate of the monitor using the on screen display. I was thinking maybe something in the grub.cfg file in linux.

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old July 4th, 2011, 06:03 AM
Jaytee's Avatar
Jaytee Jaytee is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
O/S: Linux
Location: Hamilton New Zealand
Posts: 3,447
Jim,
If you are using an NVIDIA graphics card there is an nvidia X server settings in system/administration you can alter the refresh rate there if you do not wish to to edit the X org.conf...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old July 5th, 2011, 02:42 AM
jmnew51's Avatar
jmnew51 jmnew51 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 983
Thanx for the reply Jaytee.
I am not using an NVIDIA graphics card. It's a ATI Radeon 7000. I looked in the xorg.conf file and I'm not quite sure what to do there. I think I am going to go back to using 10.04, because 11.04 runs very slow on this system. 1GHZ CPU, 512MB RAM, 64MB video.

Jim

Last edited by jmnew51; July 5th, 2011 at 02:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old July 5th, 2011, 01:15 PM
Jaytee's Avatar
Jaytee Jaytee is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
O/S: Linux
Location: Hamilton New Zealand
Posts: 3,447
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmnew51 View Post
Thanx for the reply Jaytee.
I am not using an NVIDIA graphics card. It's a ATI Radeon 7000. I looked in the xorg.conf file and I'm not quite sure what to do there. I think I am going to go back to using 10.04, because 11.04 runs very slow on this system. 1GHZ CPU, 512MB RAM, 64MB video.

Jim
Jim
If you are going back no problem. However if you want to have a play with xorg.conf before you ditch here is the monitor section of mine:
Section "Monitor"

# HorizSync source: edid, VertRefresh source: edid
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Unknown"
ModelName "SONY TV"
HorizSync 30.0 - 49.0
VertRefresh 57.0 - 63.0
Option "DPMS"
EndSection
And my old back up for a different monitor:
Section "Monitor"
# HorizSync source: edid, VertRefresh source: edid
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Unknown"
ModelName "Compaq"
HorizSync 26.2 - 64.0
VertRefresh 60.0 - 75.0
Option "DPMS"
EndSection
I believe the refresh and sync rates to be a range from low number to high number for what it is worth...
It may well be worth looking for an ati x settings tool I am unsure of this though as I have not used ati cards in an age.
Oh and you DID allow restricted drivers yes??
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old July 5th, 2011, 01:26 PM
Jaytee's Avatar
Jaytee Jaytee is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
O/S: Linux
Location: Hamilton New Zealand
Posts: 3,447
Jim,
An after thought. Try starting your machine in recovery (text based) and select the repair X settings. May be worth a try.....
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old July 5th, 2011, 05:22 PM
jmnew51's Avatar
jmnew51 jmnew51 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 983
Hi Jaytee,
I do not see anything like that in the xorg.conf file. Infact this is all I get:

# Minimal xorg.conf for the Nouveau driver

Section "Device"
Identifier "Default screen"
Driver "nouveau"
EndSection

Maybe I'm not in the right place. Where exactly do I find the xorg.conf file? How do I allow restricted drivers?
Thanx
Jim

Last edited by jmnew51; July 5th, 2011 at 05:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old July 5th, 2011, 07:23 PM
craisin craisin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
O/S: Linux
Location: New Zealand
Age: 72
Posts: 1,095
System Administration Addition Drivers.
But as your machine runs ATI there should be nothing there for you
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old July 5th, 2011, 08:00 PM
jmnew51's Avatar
jmnew51 jmnew51 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 983
Thanx craisin. You are correct. I ran the additional drivers and nothing showed up.

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old July 5th, 2011, 11:19 PM
Jaytee's Avatar
Jaytee Jaytee is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
O/S: Linux
Location: Hamilton New Zealand
Posts: 3,447
From your desktop.. System/Administration/hardware drivers will give you any advise you may need. If you get an install drivers option reboot after the install
My Xorg.conf is in /etc/X11 and was probably written for the Nvidia card after I installed the drivers....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:07 PM.