Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Operating Systems > Older Windows Versions > Windows XP

Notices

Windows XP Problem solving for the Windows XP Operating System

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old September 22nd, 2003, 11:28 PM
substrate001 substrate001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 49
Question Unable to Connect!

Hi, Everyone. I just installed WinXP Home on a comp that had WinME on it before. It is a Compaq (sigh) that I used my restore disc to put back to it's orig. config. Then I did a clean install of XP. All is well except I can't connect to the internet. I know the connection is OK because my laptop(also w/XP) has no problems connecting. I have a cable modem and I'm using the NIC that came with the machine originally. I allowed XP to setup all Internet protocols, services, etc. I'm stumped, as I've not run into this type of problem w/XP. I checked in Device Manager and it says my ethernet adapter is working fine. HELP!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old September 23rd, 2003, 01:07 AM
Mashy Mashy is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
O/S: Windows XP Home
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by substrate001
Hi, Everyone. I just installed WinXP Home on a comp that had WinME on it before. It is a Compaq (sigh) that I used my restore disc to put back to it's orig. config. Then I did a clean install of XP. All is well except I can't connect to the internet. I know the connection is OK because my laptop(also w/XP) has no problems connecting. I have a cable modem and I'm using the NIC that came with the machine originally. I allowed XP to setup all Internet protocols, services, etc. I'm stumped, as I've not run into this type of problem w/XP. I checked in Device Manager and it says my ethernet adapter is working fine. HELP!!!

:-S Hi substrate001. I'm no techy, but have you tried going to internet options......connections...always dial my default connection?....Give it a go........you lose nothing and gain a lot!.....
Good luck:-)
To win a man to your cause, first convince him you are his true friend.
(Abe Lincoln)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 23rd, 2003, 01:23 AM
substrate001 substrate001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 49
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mashy
:-S Hi substrate001. I'm no techy, but have you tried going to internet options......connections...always dial my default connection?....Give it a go........you lose nothing and gain a lot!.....
Good luck:-)
To win a man to your cause, first convince him you are his true friend.
(Abe Lincoln)
Yeah, I looked at that-thanks for replying. I'm pretty much at a loss for what to do. I might just get a new NIC and install it and try that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old September 23rd, 2003, 01:35 AM
Rainbow32 Rainbow32 is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5,225
You can look here for some ideas. What modem are you using? Perhaps an updated driver is needed.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old September 23rd, 2003, 05:07 AM
x01 x01 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 15
Internet

Quote:
Originally Posted by substrate001
Yeah, I looked at that-thanks for replying. I'm pretty much at a loss for what to do. I might just get a new NIC and install it and try that.
K, before you replace the NIC, tell us if you are using a router. If you are can you ping the router from your computer? is your computer getting an IP addy? Try pinging your loop back address too see what results you get.
Let us know what happens and we should be able to give more tips on it. Cheers man
http://www.comptechnics.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old September 23rd, 2003, 01:26 PM
substrate001 substrate001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by x01
K, before you replace the NIC, tell us if you are using a router. If you are can you ping the router from your computer? is your computer getting an IP addy? Try pinging your loop back address too see what results you get.
Let us know what happens and we should be able to give more tips on it. Cheers man
http://www.comptechnics.com
OK,here's what I got so far: The comp is on a hub that runs off my cable modem. My desktop and laptop are connected to the internet thru this, and both connect w/ no problems. However, when I unplug the laptop's ethernet connection and hook it to the NIC in my 2nd desktop, I can't connect. When I use the Repair function in Network connections, I get the following message: "The following steps of the repair operation failed: renewing the IP address". If you could tell me how to ping my loop back address and chk to see if my machine is getting an IP address- and to ping my hub, if that's necessary, I would apppreciate it very much. I'm not that tech saavy yet. Thanks!

Last edited by substrate001; September 23rd, 2003 at 03:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old September 23rd, 2003, 05:13 PM
raginghermes raginghermes is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1
thanks

thanks. i had a similar problem but the option helped...

Reagan

http://www.compukiss.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Topic Topic Starter Forum Replies Last Post
unable to connect... kid funky fried Windows XP 2 March 30th, 2008 05:04 PM
Unable to connect Lord_Anthrax Networking 1 August 1st, 2007 10:52 AM
Unable to connect to web nelandre Windows NT, 2000, 2003, 2008, 2012 3 May 27th, 2006 11:53 AM
unable to connect liarbot Internet / Browsers 3 March 10th, 2005 09:31 PM
unable to connect, FTP kennesm Windows XP 0 November 12th, 2004 11:14 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:29 AM.