Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Hardware > Hardware

Notices

Hardware Use this board for problem solving and the discussion of Computer Hardware issues

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old November 2nd, 2004, 05:14 PM
madman75 madman75 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6
Unhappy Invalid System Disk,replace The Disk

HI all

I really need help!! I have just altered my old pc to run MS DOS ONLY WITH NO CD ROM. I did the following. I formatted the HDD using a ME boot disk and Fdisk. I rebooted with the ME boot disk, but the system could not find the CD Rom, because there was none, so I replaced the CD ROM just to see if all was ok, and sure enough it was, I could have installed ME had I wanted to. I removed the CD ROM and changed the following on the BIOS. Pri slave from CD ROM to not installed, 2nd boot from CD ROM to disabled and rebooted, the following error appeared: INVALID SYSTEM DISK< REPLACE DISK. I tried various boot disks, ME 98 and MS DOS, same error. I rebooted with no disk, same error appeared. I changed 2nd boot from disabled to floppy, still the same error appeared. I set defaults with no difference. I then replaced the CD ROM AND ORRIGINAL BIOS setup and allas I still get the same error. What have I done wrong??
The HDD is set as the master ( I am not clued up about this side of computing) All cables seem to be fine. HELP PLEASE!!!

Many thanks
Madneil75
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 3rd, 2004, 03:24 PM
Wild_Card Wild_Card is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Ontario, Canada
Age: 38
Posts: 323
Exclamation

If you use Fdisk to partition your drive, or if you format your drive, you will be deleting the IDE drivers along with it.

I have a Magic disk with drivers, as I find myself to be constantly messing with my hardware, this disk is an essential.

Here is a link to the files that should be on the floppy. I dont know if you'll be able to boot to DOS with it, but once you are in DOS, just put the disk containing this download and then execute the file called "setup"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 3rd, 2004, 08:02 PM
madman75 madman75 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6
Hi

I have set the BIOS to boot from A drive first. I have inserted a ME boot disk and on reboot I still get INVALID SYSTEM DISK error, nothing happens before that. I have a Dos program, both 6.22 and 7.10. I have tried to boot from these disks aswell but the machine boots up and the first and only thing that appears is the INVALID SYSTEM DISK error.I have more than one boot disk and have tried them all, the machine wont boot, I only get the INVALID SYSTEM DISK ERROR!
Thanks for the help so far
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 3rd, 2004, 08:34 PM
Wild_Card Wild_Card is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Ontario, Canada
Age: 38
Posts: 323
Ok, go into your OS, and go to My Computer. From there, insert a blank floppy disk (or one for which has data you dont mind loosing) and right click on the A:\ and select format. In the format options, select "create boot disk". Format it this way, and then reboot your computer.

This diskette should boot you into DOS. Once there, change the disk to the one with the download I gave you. Run fdisk and work out the partitions the way you see fit. After that, you'll have to reboot your computer. Make sure you put back in the DOS boot disk. Then type in format c: and say yes. Your on your way. Once the format is done, put the diskette with my download on it. Execute the setup file and it will install the IDE drivers. From there, you will be able to use your CD drive.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 3rd, 2004, 11:18 PM
madman75 madman75 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6
Question

Hi Wild Card

Yep, I have done what you said and this is exactly what appears on the screen: Searching for boot record from floppy.....NOT FOUND
Searching for boot record from IDE..0....OK

INVALID SYSTEM DISK
Replace the disk, then press any key

I have tried various BOOT DISKS and various A drives. How weired is this one??

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old November 3rd, 2004, 11:33 PM
jdc2000 jdc2000 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
Posts: 805
If you removed an IDE CD-ROM drive from the same cable as the IDE hard drive, did you change the jumper(s) on the hard drive to reflect that? Some hard drives have jumper settings for:

Master (no Slave)
Master (with Slave)
Slave
Cable Select

If the jumpers are not set correctly, you can have problems, including inability to boot from the floppy drive. Try removing ALL IDE drives, and booting from a floppy. Make sure that the floppy drive cables are properly seated and that pin 1 is oriented properly on both ends.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old November 4th, 2004, 12:08 AM
Wild_Card Wild_Card is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Ontario, Canada
Age: 38
Posts: 323
JDC2000 has a point there that I forgot /didnt realise about. Yes, check your jumper settings. A good indication of bad jumper settings are when POST (Power On Self Test) takes forever to detect your drives. You know when it says PRESS F4 TO SKIP
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old November 4th, 2004, 02:30 AM
madman75 madman75 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6
Hi JDC2000

I removed the HD and tried booting only from the floppy. This is what happened:

Searching for boot record from floppy....
Press home key to boot from local drive.

Searching for boot record from SCSI...Not found
Searching for boot record from network...OK

Searching for boot record from floppy....

It just keeps repeating that over and over without stopping??
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old November 4th, 2004, 06:32 PM
jdc2000 jdc2000 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
Posts: 805
If there are no IDE devices connected and you are getting those results, then the PC is not seeing your floppy drive. Possible causes include: bad floppy drive, bad floppy cable, bad floppy drive controller on the motherboard.

When you boot the PC, the BIOS text messages should include whether the BIOS detected the floppy drive. You could try going into the BIOS and resetting it to defaults, then rebooting.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old November 4th, 2004, 10:23 PM
Wild_Card Wild_Card is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Ontario, Canada
Age: 38
Posts: 323
Its quite possible your IDE cable to your floppy is put in upsidedown. While hard drives and CD drives have pin 1 (the red wire) towards the outside of the case, floppy drives are the other way around.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old November 5th, 2004, 01:31 AM
madman75 madman75 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6
Guys I think I have solved some of my problems!!

I have no idea what I did but I took everything apart and then put it all back again and now the boot disk works? Perhaps I had my Ide cable upside down? But now I have new problems!!!!! I have run Fdisk, then when I want to format C: /s I get the following. Incorrect MS DOS VERSION?? What now????
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old November 5th, 2004, 02:50 AM
madman75 madman75 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6
hello people!

I have now managed to get my PC to boot, but only off a ME boot disk, nothing else? I want to install DOS, what do I do when I get to the startup menu??
Should I post this elsewhere?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old November 5th, 2004, 06:50 PM
jdc2000 jdc2000 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
Posts: 805
What version of MS-DOS do you want to install? You can FDISK the hard drive and delete the partition. However, Windows ME did not really support MS-DOS mode, so I don't think you want to use that version od DOS. You probably want the Windows 98 version to allow FAT32 and large hard drive support.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Topic Topic Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Invalid system disk. Replace the disk and press any key tporter50 Windows 98 5 February 1st, 2006 01:45 AM
Invalid System Disk, Replace the disk, and then press any key janine_bob Windows 98 26 August 6th, 2005 01:53 AM
Invalid system disk Replace the disk, and then press any key new2cas5 Windows ME 7 July 25th, 2005 03:25 PM
Invalid System Disk Replace The Disk zayde Windows ME 5 November 16th, 2004 05:26 PM
System reformat, now getting invalid system disk & I/O errors with startup disk Mystikal Playa9 Windows 98 3 June 13th, 2003 01:17 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:54 PM.